Printer Friendly Version

House Committees


CommitteesRepublicansDemocrats
Agricultural Affairs
Even Days, pm, Room EW42
Secretary: Angela Sandoval
Email: hagri@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1137
Chair Ken Andrus
Vice Chair Judy Boyle
Darrell Bolz
Shannon McMillan
Gayle L. Batt
Maxine T. Bell
Lucinda L. Agidius
Thomas Dayley
Steven Miller
Paul Romrell
Thyra Stevenson
Julie VanOrden
Donna Pence
Mat Erpelding
Appropriations
State budgets, revenue, appropriations
Daily, am, Room C310
Secretary: Kathryn Yost
Email: happ@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 334-4736
Chair Maxine T. Bell
Vice Chair Darrell Bolz
George E. Eskridge
Jeff Thompson
Marc Gibbs
Steven Miller
Thyra Stevenson
Rick D. Youngblood
Shirley G. Ringo
Phylis K. King
Business
Banking/insurance issues
Odd Days, pm, Room EW41
Secretary: Catherine Costner
Email: hbus@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1139
Chair Frank N. Henderson
Vice Chair Jeff Thompson
Gary E. Collins
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Vito Barbieri
Gayle L. Batt
Lucinda L. Agidius
Lance Clow
Brandon A. Hixon
Clark Kauffman
Jason A. Monks
Ed Morse
Thyra Stevenson
Rick D. Youngblood
Elaine Smith
John Rusche
John Gannon
Commerce and Human Resources
Wages/hours, unions, retirement
Odd Days, pm, Room EW05
Secretary: Mary Tipps
Email: hcom@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1149
Chair Stephen Hartgen
Vice Chair Neil A. Anderson
Thomas F. Loertscher
Robert Anderst
Douglas A. Hancey
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Ron Mendive
Paul Romrell
Julie VanOrden
Phylis K. King
Holli Woodings
Education
Public schools, colleges, universities
Daily, am, Room EW41
Secretary: Jean Vance
Email: hedu@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1148
Chair Reed DeMordaunt
Vice Chair Pete Nielsen
Paul E. Shepherd
Richard Wills
Linden B. Bateman
Judy Boyle
Lance Clow
Terry Gestrin
Steven Harris
Wendy Horman
Ron Mendive
Julie VanOrden
Patrick McDonald
Donna Pence
Hy Kloc
Ilana Rubel
Environment, Energy, and Technology
Hazardous waste, sewage, recycling
Even Days, pm, Room EW41
Secretary: Kaela Becklund
Email: henv@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1128
Chair Dell Raybould
Vice Chair George E. Eskridge
Eric R. Anderson
Stephen Hartgen
John Vander Woude
Reed DeMordaunt
Pete Nielsen
Jeff Thompson
Neil A. Anderson
Robert Anderst
Ron Mendive
Jason A. Monks
Ed Morse
Janet Trujillo
Elaine Smith
John Rusche
Holli Woodings
Health and Welfare
Health/child care, welfare
Daily, am, Room EW20
Secretary: Irene Moore
Email: hhel@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1138
Chair Fred Wood
Vice Chair Christy Perry
Douglas A. Hancey
Frank N. Henderson
Brandon A. Hixon
Luke Malek
Ed Morse
Paul Romrell
John Vander Woude
John Rusche
Susan B. Chew
Judiciary, Rules, and Administration
Courts, prisons, attorneys, juvenile justice
Odd Days, pm, Room EW42
Secretary: Francoise Cleveland
Email: hjud@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1127
Chair Richard Wills
Vice Chair Lynn M. Luker
Pete Nielsen
Darrell Bolz
Linden B. Bateman
Shannon McMillan
Christy Perry
Kathleen Sims
Thomas Dayley
Wendy Horman
Luke Malek
Kelley Packer
Janet Trujillo
Patrick McDonald
Grant Burgoyne
Carolyn Meline
Shirley G. Ringo
Local Government
City/county governance, taxing districts
Even Days, pm, Room EW05
Secretary: Mary Tipps
Email: hloc@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1147
Chair Lenore Hardy Barrett
Vice Chair Kathleen Sims
Vito Barbieri
Lynn M. Luker
Christy Perry
Lance Clow
Douglas A. Hancey
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Wendy Horman
Luke Malek
Susan B. Chew
Hy Kloc
Carolyn Meline
Resources and Conservation
Water quality/rights, fish and game, river restoration
Odd Days, pm, Room EW40
Secretary: Jennifer Smith
Email: hres@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1136
Chair Lawerence Denney
Vice Chair Marc Gibbs
JoAn E. Wood
Lenore Hardy Barrett
Mike Moyle
George E. Eskridge
Dell Raybould
Ken Andrus
Paul E. Shepherd
Fred Wood
Judy Boyle
John Vander Woude
Terry Gestrin
Steven Miller
Eric R. Anderson
Donna Pence
Mat Erpelding
Ilana Rubel
Revenue and Taxation
Sales/property/income taxes
Daily, am, Room EW42
Secretary: Kathleen Simko
Email: hrev@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1125
Chair Gary E. Collins
Vice Chair JoAn E. Wood
Lenore Hardy Barrett
Mike Moyle
Dell Raybould
Lawerence Denney
Neil A. Anderson
Robert Anderst
Thomas Dayley
Stephen Hartgen
Clark Kauffman
Janet Trujillo
Lucinda L. Agidius
Grant Burgoyne
Mat Erpelding
Carolyn Meline
State Affairs
Statewide policy issues, such as elections, abortion, electric utility deregulation
Daily, am, Room EW40
Secretary: Kasey Perkins
Email: hstaf@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1145
Chair Thomas F. Loertscher
Vice Chair Gayle L. Batt
Eric R. Anderson
Ken Andrus
Lynn M. Luker
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Kathleen Sims
Vito Barbieri
James Holtzclaw
Shannon McMillan
Jason A. Monks
Kelley Packer
Elaine Smith
John Gannon
Holli Woodings
Transportation and Defense
Fuel taxes, state/local highways, motor vehicle issues
Even Days, pm, Room EW40
Secretary: Linda Mott
Email: htran@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1146
Chair Joe Palmer
Vice Chair Paul E. Shepherd
JoAn E. Wood
Richard Wills
Linden B. Bateman
Frank N. Henderson
Lawerence Denney
Terry Gestrin
Marc Gibbs
Brandon A. Hixon
Clark Kauffman
Kelley Packer
Rick D. Youngblood
Patrick McDonald
Shirley G. Ringo
Phylis K. King
John Gannon
Ways and Means
Used to quickly introduce and/or stop legislation
On Call, pm, Room E403
Secretary: Lisa Hamlin
Email: hway@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1159
Chair Eric R. Anderson
Mike Moyle
Brent J. Crane
John Vander Woude
John Rusche
Grant Burgoyne
Donna Pence