House Committees


CommitteesRepublicansDemocrats
Agricultural Affairs
Even Days, pm, Room EW42
Secretary: Joan Majors
Email: hagri@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1137
Chair Ken Andrus
Vice Chair Judy Boyle
Shannon McMillan
Gayle L. Batt
Maxine T. Bell
Thomas Dayley
Steven Miller
Paul Romrell
Julie VanOrden
Van Burtenshaw
Ryan Kerby
Caroline Troy
Donna Pence
Mat Erpelding
Appropriations
State budgets, revenue, appropriations
Daily, am, Room C310
Secretary: Christi Cox
Email: happ@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 334-4736
Chair Maxine T. Bell
Vice Chair Marc Gibbs
Steven Miller
Rick D. Youngblood
Van Burtenshaw
Wendy Horman
Luke Malek
Jason A. Monks
Phylis K. King
John Gannon
Business
Banking/insurance issues
Odd Days, pm, Room EW41
Secretary: Francoise Cleveland
Email: hbus@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1139
Chair Vito Barbieri
Vice Chair Lance Clow
Gary E. Collins
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Jeff Thompson
Gayle L. Batt
Brandon A. Hixon
Clark Kauffman
Jason A. Monks
Robert Anderst
Merrill Beyeler
Reed DeMordaunt
Sage Dixon
Caroline Troy
Elaine Smith
John Rusche
Paulette Jordan
Commerce and Human Resources
Wages/hours, unions, retirement
Odd Days, pm, Room EW05
Secretary: Erin Hutto
Email: hcom@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1149
Chair Stephen Hartgen
Vice Chair Neil A. Anderson
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Paul Romrell
Greg Chaney
Wendy Horman
Pete Nielsen
Kelley Packer
Eric Redman
Phylis K. King
Sue Chew
Dan Rudolph
Education
Public schools, colleges, universities
Daily, am, Room EW41
Secretary: Jean Vance
Email: hedu@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1148
Chair Reed DeMordaunt
Vice Chair Julie VanOrden
Paul E. Shepherd
Richard Wills
Judy Boyle
Lance Clow
Terry Gestrin
Steven Harris
Ron Mendive
Patrick McDonald
Sage Dixon
Ryan Kerby
Donna Pence
Hy Kloc
Ilana Rubel
Environment, Energy, and Technology
Hazardous waste, sewage, recycling
Even Days, pm, Room EW41
Secretary: Heidi McKay
Email: henv@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1128
Chair Jeff Thompson
Vice Chair Robert Anderst
Dell Raybould
Stephen Hartgen
John Vander Woude
Pete Nielsen
Neil A. Anderson
Ron Mendive
Janet Trujillo
Merrill Beyeler
Greg Chaney
Ronald Nate
Heather Scott
Elaine Smith
John Rusche
Paulette Jordan
Ilana Rubel
Health and Welfare
Health/child care, welfare
Daily, am, Room EW20
Secretary: Irene Moore
Email: hhel@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1138
Chair Fred Wood
Vice Chair Kelley Packer
Christy Perry
Brandon A. Hixon
Paul Romrell
John Vander Woude
Merrill Beyeler
Eric Redman
Caroline Troy
John Rusche
Sue Chew
Judiciary, Rules, and Administration
Courts, prisons, attorneys, juvenile justice
Odd Days, pm, Room EW42
Secretary: Katie Butcher
Email: hjud@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1127
Chair Richard Wills
Vice Chair Thomas Dayley
Lynn M. Luker
Shannon McMillan
Christy Perry
Kathleen Sims
Luke Malek
Janet Trujillo
Patrick McDonald
Don Cheatham
Ryan Kerby
Ronald Nate
Heather Scott
John Gannon
John McCrostie
Mark Nye
Melissa Wintrow
Local Government
City/county governance, taxing districts
Even Days, pm, Room EW05
Secretary: Erin Hutto
Email: hloc@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1147
Chair Lynn M. Luker
Vice Chair Kathleen Sims
Vito Barbieri
Christy Perry
Lance Clow
Wendy Horman
Luke Malek
Gary E. Collins
Don Cheatham
Thomas F. Loertscher
Eric Redman
Hy Kloc
John McCrostie
Mark Nye
Resources and Conservation
Water quality/rights, fish and game, river restoration
Odd Days, pm, Room EW40
Secretary: Jennifer Smith
Email: hres@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1136
Chair Dell Raybould
Vice Chair Terry Gestrin
Mike Moyle
Ken Andrus
Paul E. Shepherd
Fred Wood
Judy Boyle
John Vander Woude
Marc Gibbs
Steven Miller
Linden B. Bateman
Van Burtenshaw
Ron Mendive
Julie VanOrden
Rick D. Youngblood
Donna Pence
Mat Erpelding
Ilana Rubel
Revenue and Taxation
Sales/property/income taxes
Daily, am, Room EW42
Secretary: Bev Bean
Email: hrev@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1125
Chair Gary E. Collins
Vice Chair Janet Trujillo
Mike Moyle
Dell Raybould
Neil A. Anderson
Robert Anderst
Thomas Dayley
Stephen Hartgen
Clark Kauffman
Greg Chaney
Ronald Nate
Heather Scott
Jeff Thompson
Mat Erpelding
Mark Nye
Dan Rudolph
State Affairs
Statewide policy issues, such as elections, abortion, electric utility deregulation
Daily, am, Room EW40
Secretary: Kasey Perkins
Email: hstaf@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1145
Chair Thomas F. Loertscher
Vice Chair Gayle L. Batt
Ken Andrus
Lynn M. Luker
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Kathleen Sims
Vito Barbieri
James Holtzclaw
Shannon McMillan
Linden B. Bateman
Don Cheatham
Pete Nielsen
Elaine Smith
Paulette Jordan
John McCrostie
Melissa Wintrow
Transportation and Defense
Fuel taxes, state/local highways, motor vehicle issues
Even Days, pm, Room EW40
Secretary: Amber Duke
Email: htran@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1146
Chair Joe Palmer
Vice Chair Paul E. Shepherd
Richard Wills
Linden B. Bateman
Terry Gestrin
Brandon A. Hixon
Clark Kauffman
Kelley Packer
Rick D. Youngblood
Patrick McDonald
Sage Dixon
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Jason A. Monks
Phylis K. King
Dan Rudolph
Melissa Wintrow
Ways and Means
Used to quickly introduce and/or stop legislation
On Call, pm, Room E403
Secretary: Joyce McKenzie
Email: hway@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1159
Chair Christy Perry
Mike Moyle
Brent J. Crane
John Vander Woude
John Rusche
Mat Erpelding
Donna Pence