Senate Membership


Republicans: 28
Democrats: 7
Men: 26
Women: 9



Steve  Bair (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 31
947 W. 200 South, Blackfoot, 83221
Home (208) 684-5209
FAX (208) 684-5209
Agri-service Manager, Retired Farmer
Committees:
Resources & Environment - Chair
Finance


Clifford  R.  Bayer (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 21
592 E. St. Kitts Dr., Meridian, 83642
Home (208) 362-5058
FAX (208) 362-5058
Medical Research Scientist
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs - Vice Chair
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation


Bert  Brackett (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 23
48331 Three Creek Highway, Rogerson, 83302
Home (208) 857-2217
Rancher
Committees:
Transportation - Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Resources & Environment


Cherie  Buckner-Webb (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Minority Caucus Chair
District 19
2304 W. Bella St., Boise, 83702
Home (208) 343-2650
Bus (208) 861-5482
Owner/Principal, Sojourner Coaching
Committees:
Education
Resources & Environment
Transportation


Grant  Burgoyne (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 16
2203 Mountain View Dr., Boise , 83706
Home (208) 377-5729
Bus (208) 287-8787
Attorney
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation


Dean  L.  Cameron (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 27
1101 Ruby Dr., Rupert, 83350
Bus (208) 436-4424
FAX (208) 436-3776
Owner, Insurance & Investment Agency
Committees:
Finance - Chair
Commerce & Human Resources
Resources & Environment


Bart  M.  Davis (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Majority Leader
District 33
2638 Bellin Circle, Idaho Falls, 83402
Bus (208) 522-8100
FAX (208) 522-1334
Attorney
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules
State Affairs


Lori  Den Hartog (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 22
P.O. Box 267, Meridian, 83680
Home (208) 779-2022
Homemaker
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Education
Transportation


Jim  Guthrie (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 28
425 W. Goodenough Rd., McCammon, 83250
Home (208) 254-3605
Rancher/Business Owner
Committees:
Finance
Local Government & Taxation


Marv  Hagedorn (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 14
5285 W. Ridgeside St., Meridian, 83646
Home (208) 867-5643
Retired Naval Officer, Business Professional
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules - Vice Chair
Health & Welfare
Transportation


Lee  Heider (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 24
1631 Richmond Dr., Twin Falls, 83301
Bus (208) 731-1631
Retired, Contractor/Broker
Committees:
Health & Welfare - Chair
Commerce & Human Resources
Resources & Environment


Brent  Hill (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
President Pro Tempore
District 34
1010 S. 2nd E., Rexburg, 83440
Home (208) 356-7495
Certified Public Accountant (Retired)
Committee:
State Affairs


Dan  G.  Johnson (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 6
P.O. Box 2117, Lewiston, 83501
Home (208) 816-1164
Solid Waste Manager, City of Lewiston
Committees:
Local Government & Taxation - Vice Chair
Finance
Judiciary & Rules


Shawn  Keough (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 1
P.O. Box 101, Sandpoint, 83864
Home (208) 263-1839
Public Relations
Committees:
Finance - Vice Chair
Education
Transportation


Roy  Lacey (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 29
13774 W. Trail Creek Rd., Pocatello, 83204
Home (208) 232-7053
Retired
Committees:
Finance
Health & Welfare
Transportation


Todd  M.  Lakey (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Majority Caucus Chair
District 12
34 S. Bingham St., Nampa, 83651
Home (208) 465-5897
Bus (208) 908-4415
Attorney
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
State Affairs


Abby  Lee (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 9
5370 Elmore Road, Fruitland, 83619
Home (208) 250-6744
Public Relations
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Commerce & Human Resources
Health & Welfare


Patti Anne  Lodge (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 11
P.O. Box 96, Huston, 83630
Home (208) 459-7158
Agri-Business Owner/ Retired Educator
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules - Chair
State Affairs - Vice Chair
Health & Welfare


Fred  S.  Martin (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 15
3672 Tumbleweed Pl., Boise, 83713
Home (208) 447-9000
Retired; Teacher, Businessman and CEO
Committees:
Health & Welfare - Vice Chair
Commerce & Human Resources


Curt  McKenzie (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 13
412 W. Franklin St., Boise, 83702
Bus (208) 344-4379
FAX (208) 331-2150
Attorney
Committees:
State Affairs - Chair
Local Government & Taxation


Dean  M.  Mortimer (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 30
7403 S. 1st East, Idaho Falls, 83404
Home (208) 528-6377
Bus (208) 524-9000
FAX (208) 524-9999
Builder/Developer
Committees:
Education - Chair
Finance


Bob  Nonini (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 3
5875 W. Harbor Dr., Coeur d'Alene, 83814
Home (208) 659-4643
FAX (208) 292-4310
Financial Consulting
Committees:
Transportation - Vice Chair
Education


Sheryl  L.  "Sherry"  Nuxoll (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 7
P.O. Box 187, Cottonwood, 83522
Home (208) 962-7718
Housewife, Mother, Co-manager of farm/ranch
Committees:
Finance
Health & Welfare
Resources & Environment


Jim  Patrick (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 25
2231 E. 3200 N., Twin Falls, 83301
Home (208) 733-6897
Bus (208) 733-6897
FAX (208) 733-6897
Farmer
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources - Vice Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Education


Jim  Rice (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 10
1011 Teton Ave., Caldwell, 83605
Home (208) 891-4178
Attorney
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs - Chair
Local Government & Taxation


Dan  J  Schmidt (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 5
267 Circle Drive, Moscow, 83843
Home (208) 882-6328
Physician
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
Finance
Health & Welfare


Jeff  C.  Siddoway (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 35
1764 E. 1200 N., Terreton, 83450
Home (208) 663-4585
FAX (208) 663-4428
Rancher
Committees:
Local Government & Taxation - Chair
Resources & Environment
State Affairs


Mary  Souza (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 4
P.O. Box 2223, Coeur d'Alene, 83816
Home (208) 661-4388
Small Business Co-owner
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Education
Judiciary & Rules


Michelle  Stennett (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Minority Leader
District 26
P.O. Box 475, Ketchum, 83340
Home (208) 726-8106
Self-employed
Committees:
Resources & Environment
State Affairs


Steven  P.  Thayn (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 8
5655 Hillview Rd., Emmett, 83617
Home (208) 365-6614
Bus (208) 365-8656
Teacher, Farmer
Committees:
Education - Vice Chair
Finance


John  H.  Tippets (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 32
610 Red Canyon Road, Montpelier, 83254
Home (208) 847-2876
Bus (208) 547-1823
Public Affairs Manager
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources - Chair
Health & Welfare
Judiciary & Rules


Steve  Vick (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 2
2140 E. Hanley Ave., Dalton Gardens, 83815
Home (208) 772-2761
Business Owner
Committees:
Resources & Environment - Vice Chair
Local Government & Taxation
Transportation


Janie  Ward-Engelking (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 18
3578 S. Crosspoint Ave., Boise, 83706
Home (208) 385-9564
Retired teacher
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Commerce & Human Resources
Education


Elliot  Werk (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Assistant Minority Leader
District 17
6810 Randolph Dr., Boise, 83709
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation
State Affairs


Chuck  Winder (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Assistant Majority Leader
District 20
5528 N. Ebbetts Ave., Boise, 83713
Home (208) 853-9090
Businessman
Committees:
State Affairs
Transportation