Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 37
FOOD, DRUGS, AND OIL
CHAPTER 4
SANITARY INSPECTION OF DAIRY PRODUCTS
37-401.  Inspections, examinations and tests by department of agriculture — Dairy farms — Nutrient management plans required — Certain evidence required. (1) The director of the department of agriculture is hereby authorized and directed to designate any agent to inspect, examine and test any or all dairy products in accordance with rules as the department may prescribe; and to ascertain and certify the grade, classification, quality or sanitary condition thereof and other pertinent facts as the department may require. The director or agent of the department of agriculture of the state of Idaho shall make sanitary inspection of milk, cream, butter and dairy products of any kind whatsoever, intended for human consumption, and of containers, utensils, equipment, buildings, premises or anything whatsoever employed in the production, handling, storing, processing or manufacturing of dairy products or that would affect the purity of the products. Inspections, examinations and tests shall be made to meet the requirements of the laws of the state and of the United States for the sale of the products or their transportation in both intrastate and interstate commerce. Any agent designated by the director to make inspections shall have the right for that purpose to enter any premises and buildings where milk, cream, butter or dairy products shall be produced, stored, processed or manufactured.
(2)  Acting in accord with rules of the department, the director or agent of the department shall review plans and specifications for construction of new, modified or expanded waste systems and inspect any dairy farm to ascertain and certify sanitary conditions, waste systems and milk quality.
(3)  The director or agent shall issue a permit authorizing the sale of milk for human consumption to all dairy farms that meet the requirements of this chapter, and rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(4)  All dairy farms shall have a nutrient management plan approved by the department. The nutrient management plan shall cover the dairy farm site and other land owned and operated by the dairy farm owner or operator. Nutrient management plans submitted to the department by the dairy farm shall include the names and addresses of each recipient of that dairy farm’s livestock waste, the number of acres to which the livestock waste is applied and the amount of such livestock waste received by each recipient. The information provided in this subsection shall be available to the county in which the dairy farm, or the land upon which the livestock waste is applied, is located. If livestock waste is converted to compost before it leaves the dairy farm, only the first recipient of the compost must be listed in the nutrient management plan as a recipient of livestock waste from the dairy farm. Existing dairy farms shall submit a nutrient management plan to the department on or before July 1, 2001.
(5)  Any new dairy farms or dairy farms that change owners or operators shall have an approved nutrient management plan on file with the department prior to the issuance of the milk permit for that dairy. The nutrient management plan shall be implemented upon approval of the plan by the department.
(6)  The director or his agent may issue a permit to sell milk for human consumption to a new or expanding dairy farm only upon presentation to the director by the new or expanding dairy farm of:
(a)  A certified letter, supplied by the board of county commissioners, certifying the new or expanding dairy farm’s compliance with applicable county livestock ordinances; and
(b)  Evidence that a valid water right exists to supply adequate water for the new or expanding dairy farm; or
(c)  A copy of an application for a permit to appropriate water that has been filed with the Idaho department of water resources and which, if approved, will supply adequate water for the dairy farm; or
(d)  A copy of an application to change the point of diversion, place, period and nature of use of an existing water right that has been filed with the Idaho department of water resources and which, if approved, will supply adequate water for the dairy farm.
(7)  As used in this section:
(a)  "Animal units" shall be as defined in rule by the director.
(b)  "Expanding dairy farm" means an existing, legally permitted dairy farm that increases, or applies to increase, its existing animal units beyond the number for which it is permitted under applicable county livestock ordinances or increases, or applies to increase, the waste containment system.
(c)  "New dairy farm" means a dairy farm constructed after the effective date of this act.
(8)  The nutrient management plan, and all information generated by the dairy as a result of such plan, shall be deemed to be trade secrets, production records or other proprietary information, shall be kept confidential and shall be exempt from disclosure pursuant to section 74-107, Idaho Code.
History:
[37-401, added 1943, ch. 85, sec. 1, p. 171; am. 1949, ch. 183, sec. 1, p. 385; am. 1974, ch. 18, sec. 248, p. 364; am. 1992, ch. 93, sec. 14, p. 300; am. 1996, ch. 81, sec. 1, p. 264; am. 2000, ch. 188, sec. 1, p. 464; am. 2001, ch. 387, sec. 1, p. 1365; am. 2001, ch. 388, sec. 1, p. 1367; am. 2011, ch. 232, sec. 1, p. 634; am. 2015, ch. 141, sec. 78, p. 437.]
How current is this law?