Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 49
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 1
DEFINITIONS
49-120.  Definitions — S. (1) "Saddlemount combination" means a combination of vehicles in which a truck or truck tractor tows one (1), two (2) or three (3) trucks or truck tractors, each connected by a saddle to the frame or
* * *
(20) "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, including: ditch-digging apparatus, well-boring apparatus and road construction and maintenance machinery such as asphalt spreaders, bituminous mixers, bucket loaders, tractors other than truck tractors, ditchers, leveling graders, finishing machines, motor graders, road rollers, scarifiers, earth moving carry-alls and scrapers, power shovels and drag lines, and self-propelled cranes, and earth moving equipment. The term does not include travel trailers, dump trucks, truck mounted transit mixers, cranes or shovels, or other vehicles designed for the transportation of persons or property to which machinery has been attached.
(21) "Specially constructed vehicle." (See "Vehicle," section 49-123, Idaho Code)
(22) "Specialty off-highway vehicle." (See "Vehicle," section 49-123, Idaho Code)
(23) "Stand" or "standing" means the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging passengers.
(24) "State" means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a province of Canada.
(25) "Stop" means the act of or complete cessation from movement.
(26) "Stopping" means the act of any halting even momentarily of a vehicle.
(27) "Street." (See "Highways," section 49-109, Idaho Code)
(28) "Street rod" means any pre-1949 vehicle which has had a significant drive train update from a more modern vehicle. Changes may include engine, transmission, rear axle, and other suspension components. The body will be, or resemble the same as the manufacturer’s original issue after its first sale after manufacture.
(29) "Studded tire." (See "Tires," section 49-121, Idaho Code)
(30) "Substandard width lane" means a lane that is too narrow for a bicycle and a motor vehicle to travel safely side by side within the lane.
(31) "Supplemental lot" means a physically separate location owned and maintained by a licensed dealer or manufacturer within the same or adjacent county as the principal place of business which meets all the requirements for a principal place of business.
(32) "Suspension of driver’s license" means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department or as otherwise provided in this title of a person’s driver’s license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be for a period specifically designated by the department.
(33) "Suspension of vehicle registration" means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department or as otherwise provided in this title of a person’s vehicle registration or, in the case of fleets of vehicles, all vehicle registrations in each fleet operated by a company. Upon suspension, the privileges of operating the vehicle or vehicles on Idaho highways is terminated until the difficulty that caused the suspension is corrected and notification is provided that the suspension has been lifted.
History:
[49-120, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 2, p. 565; am. 1989, ch. 88, sec. 11, p. 164; am. 1989, ch. 285, sec. 3, p. 702; am. 1989, ch. 310, sec. 5, p. 776; am. 1990, ch. 45, sec. 9, p. 81; am. 1990, ch. 176, sec. 1, p. 374; am. 1992, ch. 35, sec. 3, p. 103; am. 1992, ch. 232, sec. 1, p. 691; am. 1992, ch. 261, sec. 1, p. 756; am. 1993, ch. 135, sec. 1, p. 331; am. 1996, ch. 371, sec. 3, p. 1251; am. 2000, ch. 87, sec. 1, p. 189; am. 2001, ch. 208, sec. 29, p. 828; am. 2006, ch. 164, sec. 2, p. 489; am. 2009, ch. 157, sec. 3, p. 460.]
How current is this law?