Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 63
REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 5
EQUALIZATION OF ASSESSMENTS
63-511.  Appeals from county board of equalization. (1) Any time within thirty (30) days after mailing of notice of a decision of the board of equalization, or pronouncement of a decision announced at a hearing, an appeal of any act, order or proceeding of the board of equalization, or the failure of the board of equalization to act may be taken to the board of tax appeals. Such appeal may only be filed by the property owner, the assessor, the state tax commission or by a person aggrieved when he deems such action illegal or prejudicial to the public interest. Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to suspend the payment of property taxes pending said appeal.
(2)  Notice of such appeal stating the grounds therefor shall be filed with the county auditor, who shall forthwith transmit to the board of tax appeals a copy of said notice, together with a certified copy of the minutes of the proceedings of the board of equalization resulting in such act, order or proceeding, or a certificate to be furnished by the clerk of the board that said board of equalization has failed to act in the time required by law on any complaint, protest, objection, application or petition in regard to assessment of the complainant’s property, or a petition of the state tax commission. The county auditor shall also forthwith transmit all evidence taken in connection with the matter appealed. The county auditor shall submit all such appeals to the board of tax appeals within thirty (30) days of being notified of the appeal. The board of tax appeals may receive further evidence and will hear the appeal as provided in chapter 38, title 63, Idaho Code.
(3)  Any appeal that may be taken to the board of tax appeals may, during the same time period, be taken to the district court for the county in which the property is located.
(4)  In any appeal taken to the board of tax appeals or the district court pursuant to this section, the burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief to establish that the valuation from which the appeal is taken is erroneous, or that the board of equalization erred in its decision regarding a claim that certain property is exempt from taxation, the value thereof, or any other relief sought before the board of equalization. A preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation. The board of tax appeals or the district court shall render its decision in writing, including therein a concise statement of the facts found by the court and the conclusions of law reached by the court. The board of tax appeals or the court may affirm, reverse, modify or remand any order of the board of equalization, and shall grant other relief, invoke such other remedies, and issue such orders in accordance with its decision, as appropriate.
History:
[63-511 added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 6, p. 347; am. 1999, ch. 107, sec. 1, p. 335; am. 2003, ch. 266, sec. 3, p. 704; am. 2013, ch. 24, sec. 1, p. 45.]
How current is this law?