Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 63
REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 8
LEVY AND APPORTIONMENT OF TAXES
63-802.  Limitation on budget requests — Limitation on tax charges — Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no taxing district shall certify a budget request for an amount of property tax revenues to finance an annual budget that exceeds the maximum sum permitted under this section:
(a)(i)  The highest dollar amount of property taxes certified for its annual budget for any one (1) of the three (3) tax years preceding the current tax year, which amount may be increased by a growth factor of not to exceed three percent (3%) plus the amount of revenue calculated as described in this subsection. The taxing district shall determine what portion of the three percent (3%) increase permitted under this subparagraph that it requires and then calculate a preliminary levy rate based on the percent chosen. In calculating the preliminary levy rate, the most current taxable market value shall be used, except that for taxable market values of centrally assessed operating property, the prior year’s valuation may be used instead of the current year’s taxable market values. The preliminary levy rate shall be multiplied by the value shown on the new construction roll compiled pursuant to section 63-301A, Idaho Code, and by ninety percent (90%) of the value of annexation during the previous calendar year, as certified by the state tax commission for taxable market values of operating property of public utilities and by the county assessor; except for a fire protection district annexing property prior to July 1, 2021, pursuant to section 31-1429, Idaho Code, the new levy rate shall be multiplied by one hundred percent (100%) of the value of any such property annexed prior to July 1, 2021.
(ii)  The total budget increase calculated under this paragraph must not exceed eight percent (8%), except that any increase in the amount of property tax revenue to finance an annual budget added as a result of the termination, deannexation, or plan modification of a revenue allocation area of an urban renewal district pursuant to section 63-301A(3)(g), (j), or (k), Idaho Code, shall not be subject to such limitation.
(iii) Following the first year in which a fire protection district has annexed city property pursuant to section 31-1429, Idaho Code, the city shall subtract an amount equal to the moneys spent on fire protection services during the last full year the city provided fire protection services to its residents from its budget limitation under this section.
(b)  If the taxing district has not imposed a levy for three (3) or more years, the highest dollar amount of property taxes certified for its annual budget for the purpose of paragraph (a)(i) of this subsection shall be the dollar amount of property taxes certified for its annual budget during the last year in which a levy was made.
(c)  The dollar amount of the actual budget request may be substituted for the amount in paragraph (a) of this subsection if the taxing district is newly created, except as may be provided in paragraph (i) of this subsection.
(d)  This section does not apply to school district levies imposed in section 33-802, Idaho Code.
(e)(i)  In the case of a nonschool district for which less than the maximum allowable increase in the dollar amount of property taxes is certified for annual budget purposes in any one (1) year, such a district may, in any following year, recover the forgone increase by certifying, in addition to any increase otherwise allowed, any or all of the increase originally forgone. Provided however, that prior to budgeting any forgone increase, the district must provide notice of its intent to do so, hold a public hearing that may be in conjunction with its annual budget hearing, and certify by resolution the amount of forgone increase to be budgeted and the specific purpose for which the forgone increase is being budgeted. Upon adoption of the resolution, the clerk of the district shall file a copy of the resolution with the county clerk and the state tax commission. Said additional amount shall be included in future calculations for increases as allowed, except as provided in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(ii)  If the forgone increase is budgeted for the purpose of maintenance and operations, the rate of recovering the reserved forgone moneys may increase the taxing district’s budget by no more than one percent (1%) per year.
(iii) If the forgone increase is budgeted for a capital project or projects, the rate of recovering the reserved forgone moneys may not exceed three percent (3%) of the taxing district’s budget for the year in which the forgone increase is budgeted. Forgone moneys budgeted for a capital project must be deducted from the taxing district’s forgone balance in the year in which it is budgeted. Upon completion of such a capital project, the taxing district shall certify such completion to the state tax commission and county clerk. If, upon certification, the state tax commission finds that the taxing district included forgone moneys for a capital project in calculating the increase permitted under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the state tax commission shall direct the taxing district to reduce its property tax budget for any year in which the forgone moneys were used to calculate a budget increase, in an amount equal to the forgone moneys budgeted plus any increases attributed to the forgone moneys improperly included in the taxing district’s property tax budget. For the purpose of this paragraph, a capital project includes:
1.  The construction, expansion, renovation, or replacement of public facilities, including the acquisition of land and other site improvements;
* * *