Printer Friendly Version

House Committees


CommitteesRepublicansDemocrats
Agricultural Affairs
Even Days, pm, Room EW42
Secretary: Joan Majors
Email: hagri@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1137
Chair Judy Boyle
Vice Chair Thomas Dayley
Maxine T. Bell
Steven Miller
Julie VanOrden
Van T. Burtenshaw
Ryan Kerby
Caroline Nilsson Troy
Thyra Stevenson
Paul Amador
Randy Armstrong
Karey Hanks
Christy Zito
Mathew W. Erpelding
Sally Toone
Appropriations
State budgets, revenue, appropriations
Daily, am, Room C310
Secretary: Christi Cox
Email: happ@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 334-4736
Chair Maxine T. Bell
Vice Chair Rick D. Youngblood
Steven Miller
Van T. Burtenshaw
Wendy Horman
Luke Malek
Neil A. Anderson
Sage G. Dixon
Phylis K. King
Melissa Wintrow
Business
Banking/insurance issues
Odd Days, pm, Room EW41
Secretary: Joyce McKenzie
Email: hbus@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1139
Chair Vito Barbieri
Vice Chair Lance Clow
Gary E. Collins
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Jeff Thompson
Brandon A. Hixon
Jason A. Monks
Robert Anderst
Sage G. Dixon
Caroline Nilsson Troy
Thyra Stevenson
Randy Armstrong
Gayann DeMordaunt
Dustin Manwaring
Elaine Smith
Hy Kloc
Sally Toone
Commerce and Human Resources
Wages/hours, unions, retirement
Odd Days, pm, Room EW05
Secretary: Chelsea Cantrell
Email: hcom@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1149
Chair Stephen Hartgen
Vice Chair Neil A. Anderson
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Wendy Horman
Kelley Packer
Eric M. Redman
Heather Scott
Mike Kingsley
Dorothy Moon
Scott Syme
Phylis K. King
Sue Chew
Education
Public schools, colleges, universities
Daily, am, Room EW41
Secretary: Jenifer Cavaness-Williams
Email: hedu@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1148
Chair Julie VanOrden
Vice Chair Patrick McDonald
Paul E. Shepherd
Judy Boyle
Lance Clow
Ron Mendive
Ryan Kerby
Don Cheatham
Paul Amador
Gayann DeMordaunt
Dorothy Moon
Scott Syme
Hy Kloc
John McCrostie
Sally Toone
Environment, Energy, and Technology
Hazardous waste, sewage, recycling
Even Days, pm, Room EW41
Secretary: Diana Seba
Email: henv@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1128
Chair Dell Raybould
Vice Chair Jeff Thompson
Stephen Hartgen
John Vander Woude
Neil A. Anderson
Robert Anderst
Ron Mendive
Janet Trujillo
Greg Chaney
Ronald Nate
Heather Scott
Don Cheatham
Luke Malek
Dorothy Moon
Elaine Smith
Paulette E. Jordan
Ilana Rubel
Health and Welfare
Health/child care, welfare
Daily, am, Room EW20
Secretary: Irene Moore
Email: hhel@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1138
Chair Fred Wood
Vice Chair Kelley Packer
Brandon A. Hixon
Christy Perry
John Vander Woude
Eric M. Redman
Marc Gibbs
Megan Blanksma
Karey Hanks
Mike Kingsley
Bryan Zollinger
Sue Chew
Ilana Rubel
Judiciary, Rules, and Administration
Courts, prisons, attorneys, juvenile justice
Odd Days, pm, Room EW42
Secretary: Katie Butcher
Email: hjud@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1127
Chair Lynn M. Luker
Vice Chair Luke Malek
Christy Perry
Thomas Dayley
Janet Trujillo
Patrick McDonald
Don Cheatham
Ryan Kerby
Ronald Nate
Greg Chaney
Paul Amador
Megan Blanksma
Karey Hanks
Christy Zito
Bryan Zollinger
John Gannon
John McCrostie
Melissa Wintrow
Local Government
City/county governance, taxing districts
Even Days, pm, Room EW05
Secretary: Chelsea Cantrell
Email: hloc@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1147
Chair Christy Perry
Co-chair Eric M. Redman
Lynn M. Luker
Vito Barbieri
Lance Clow
Gary E. Collins
Megan Blanksma
Priscilla Giddings
Mike Kingsley
Dustin Manwaring
Bryan Zollinger
Sue Chew
John McCrostie
Resources and Conservation
Water quality/rights, fish and game, river restoration
Odd Days, pm, Room EW40
Secretary: Lorrie Byerly
Email: hres@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1136
Chair Marc Gibbs
Vice Chair Terry Gestrin
Mike Moyle
Dell Raybould
Paul E. Shepherd
Fred Wood
Judy Boyle
John Vander Woude
Steven Miller
Van T. Burtenshaw
Ron Mendive
Julie VanOrden
Rick D. Youngblood
Clark Kauffman
Priscilla Giddings
Mathew W. Erpelding
Ilana Rubel
Paulette E. Jordan
Revenue and Taxation
Sales/property/income taxes
Daily, am, Room EW42
Secretary: Bev Bean
Email: hrev@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1125
Chair Gary E. Collins
Vice Chair Janet Trujillo
Mike Moyle
Dell Raybould
Robert Anderst
Thomas Dayley
Stephen Hartgen
Clark Kauffman
Greg Chaney
Ronald Nate
Jeff Thompson
Terry Gestrin
Thyra Stevenson
Caroline Nilsson Troy
Mathew W. Erpelding
John Gannon
State Affairs
Statewide policy issues, such as elections, abortion, electric utility deregulation
Daily, am, Room EW40
Secretary: Kasey Winder
Email: hstaf@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1145
Chair Thomas F. Loertscher
Co-chair Jason A. Monks
Lynn M. Luker
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Vito Barbieri
James Holtzclaw
Steven Harris
Heather Scott
Randy Armstrong
Priscilla Giddings
Dustin Manwaring
Christy Zito
Elaine Smith
Paulette E. Jordan
Transportation and Defense
Fuel taxes, state/local highways, motor vehicle issues
Even Days, pm, Room EW40
Secretary: Vicky Davies
Email: htran@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1146
Chair Joe Palmer
Vice Chair Paul E. Shepherd
Terry Gestrin
Brandon A. Hixon
Clark Kauffman
Kelley Packer
Rick D. Youngblood
Patrick McDonald
Sage G. Dixon
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Jason A. Monks
Gayann DeMordaunt
Scott Syme
Phylis K. King
Melissa Wintrow
John Gannon
Ways and Means
Used to quickly introduce and/or stop legislation
On Call, pm, Room E403
Secretary: Joyce McKenzie
Email: hway@house.idaho.gov
Phone: 332-1159
Chair Robert Anderst
Mike Moyle
Brent J. Crane
John Vander Woude
Mathew W. Erpelding
Ilana Rubel
Elaine Smith