Senate Membership

As part of a pilot project during the 2015 session, legislators are allowing citizens to sign up for their email lists via the web. To see what lists are available and to subscribe, please click here.


Republicans: 29
Democrats: 6
Men: 26
Women: 9



Jeff  Agenbroad (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 13
1st term
3615 Portland Avenue, Nampa, 83636
Home (208) 466-9315
Bus (208) 501-7472
Banker
Committees:
Finance
Health & Welfare
Judiciary & Rules


Kelly  Arthur  Anthon (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 27
2nd term
725 E. 300 S., Burley, 83318
Home (208) 654-4099
Attorney/City Administrator
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
Health & Welfare
Judiciary & Rules


Steve  Bair (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 31
6th term
947 W. 200 S., Blackfoot, 83221
Home (208) 684-5209
FAX (208) 684-5209
Agri-service Sales, Retired Farmer
Committees:
Resources & Environment - Chair
Finance


Clifford  R.  Bayer (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 21
3rd term
  (Served 5 terms, House 2002-2012)
592 E. Saint Kitts Drive, Meridian, 83642
Home (208) 362-5058
FAX (208) 362-5058
Medical Research Scientist
Committees:
Local Government & Taxation - Vice Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Resources & Environment


Bert  Brackett (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 23
6th term
  (Served 2 terms, House 2005-2008)
48331 Three Creek Highway, Rogerson, 83302
Home (208) 857-2217
Rancher
Committees:
Transportation - Chair
Resources & Environment


Cherie  Buckner-Webb (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Assistant Minority Leader
District 19
3rd term
  (Served 1 term, House 2010-2012)
2304 W. Bella Street, Boise, 83702
Home (208) 861-5482
Bus (208) 861-5482
Owner/Principal, Sojourner Coaching
Committees:
Education
State Affairs
Transportation


Grant  Burgoyne (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 16
2nd term
  (Served 3 terms, House 2008-2014)
2203 Mountain View Drive, Boise , 83706
Home (208) 377-5729
Bus (208) 859-8828
Attorney, Mediator, and Arbitrator
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation


Carl  Crabtree (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 7
1st term
36 White Tail Acres Lane, Grangeville, 83530
Home (208) 983-2176
Rancher
Committees:
Education
Finance


Bart  M.  Davis (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Majority Leader
District 33
10th term
2638 Bellin Circle, Idaho Falls, 83402
Bus (208) 522-8100
FAX (208) 522-1334
Attorney
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules
State Affairs


Lori  Den Hartog (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 22
2nd term
P.O. Box 267, Meridian, 83680
Home (208) 779-2022
Homemaker
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs - Vice Chair
Education
Transportation


Dan  Foreman (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 5
1st term
P.O. Box 8254, Moscow, 83843
Ret. USAF Col./Ret. ID law enforcement
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Health & Welfare
Judiciary & Rules


Jim  Guthrie (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 28
3rd term
  (Served 1 term, House 2010-2012)
P.O. Box 12, Inkom, 83245
Home (208) 251-9303
Rancher/Business Owner
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources - Vice Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Education


Marv  Hagedorn (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 14
3rd term
  (Served 3 terms, House 2007-2012)
5285 W. Ridgeside Street, Meridian, 83646
Home (208) 867-5643
Retired Naval Officer, Business Professional
Committees:
State Affairs - Vice Chair
Judiciary & Rules
Transportation


Mark  Harris (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 32
2nd term
1619 8-Mile Creek Road, Soda Springs, 83276
Home (208) 547-3360
Rancher
Committees:
Health & Welfare
Transportation


Lee  Heider (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 24
4th term
1631 Richmond Drive, Twin Falls, 83301
Home (208) 731-1631
Bus (208) 731-1631
Retired, Contractor/Broker
Committees:
Health & Welfare - Chair
Resources & Environment


Brent  Hill (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
President Pro Tempore
District 34
9th term
1010 S. 2nd East, Rexburg, 83440
Home (208) 356-7495
Certified Public Accountant (Retired)
Committees:
Local Government & Taxation
State Affairs


Dan  G.  Johnson (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 6
4th term
P.O. Box 2117, Lewiston, 83501
Home (208) 816-1164
Self-employed
Committees:
Local Government & Taxation - Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Resources & Environment


Maryanne  Jordan (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Minority Caucus Chair
District 17
2nd term
312 N. Atlantic Street, Boise, 83706
Home (208) 859-1931
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Health & Welfare
Resources & Environment


Shawn  Keough (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 1
11th term
P.O. Box 101, Sandpoint, 83864
Home (208) 263-1839
Public Relations
Committees:
Finance - Chair
Transportation


Todd  M.  Lakey (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Majority Caucus Chair
District 12
3rd term
34 S. Bingham Street, Nampa, 83651
Home (208) 465-5897
Bus (208) 908-4415
Attorney
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
State Affairs


Abby  Lee (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 9
2nd term
5370 Elmore Road, Fruitland, 83619
Home (208) 250-6744
Public Relations
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules - Vice Chair
Finance
Health & Welfare


Patti Anne  Lodge (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 11
9th term
P.O. Box 96, Huston, 83630
Home (208) 459-7158
Agri-Business Owner/Retired Educator
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules - Chair
State Affairs
Transportation


Fred  S.  Martin (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 15
3rd term
3672 Tumbleweed Place, Boise, 83713
Home (208) 447-9000
Retired Teacher, Businessman and CEO
Committees:
Finance - Vice Chair
Commerce & Human Resources
Health & Welfare


Dean  M.  Mortimer (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 30
5th term
  (Served 1 term, House 2007-2008)
7403 S. 1st East, Idaho Falls, 83404
Home (208) 528-6377
Bus (208) 524-9004
FAX (208) 524-9999
Builder/Developer
Committees:
Education - Chair
Finance


Robert  P.  "Bob"  Nonini (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 3
3rd term
  (Served 4 terms, House 2005-2012)
5875 W. Harbor Drive, Coeur d'Alene, 83814
Home (208) 659-4643
FAX (208) 292-4310
Financial Consulting
Committees:
Transportation - Vice Chair
Education


Mark  Nye (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 29
1st term
  (Served 1 term, House 2014-2016)
P.O. Box N, Pocatello, 83205-0040
Home (208) 221-6109
Country Lawyer
Committees:
Finance
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation


Jim  L.  Patrick (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 25
3rd term
  (Served 3 terms, House 2006-2012)
2231 E. 3200 N., Twin Falls, 83301
Home (208) 733-6897
Bus (208) 733-6897
FAX (208) 733-6897
Farmer
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources - Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Local Government & Taxation


Jim  Rice (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 10
4th term
1011 Teton Avenue, Caldwell, 83605
Home (208) 891-4178
Attorney
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs - Chair
Local Government & Taxation


Jeff  C.  Siddoway (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 35
6th term
1764 E. 1200 N., Terreton, 83450
Home (208) 663-4585
FAX (208) 663-4428
Rancher
Committees:
State Affairs - Chair
Local Government & Taxation
Resources & Environment


Mary  Souza (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 4
2nd term
P.O. Box 2223, Coeur d'Alene, 83816
Home 208-818-2356
Small Business Co-owner
Committees:
Health & Welfare - Vice Chair
Commerce & Human Resources
Finance


Michelle  Stennett (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Minority Leader
District 26
4th term
P.O. Box 475, Ketchum, 83340
Home (208) 726-8106
Self-employed
Committees:
Resources & Environment
State Affairs


Steven  P.  Thayn (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 8
3rd term
  (Served 3 terms, House 2007-2012)
5655 Hillview Road, Emmett, 83617
Home (208) 365-6614
Bus (208) 365-8656
Teacher, Farmer
Committees:
Education - Vice Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Commerce & Human Resources


Steve  Vick (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 2
4th term
2140 E. Hanley Avenue, Dalton Gardens, 83815
Home (208) 819-4189
Business Owner
Committees:
Resources & Environment - Vice Chair
Local Government & Taxation


Janie  Ward-Engelking (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 18
3rd term
  (Served 1 term, House 2012-2013)
3578 S. Crosspoint Avenue, Boise, 83706
Home (208) 385-9564
Teacher (Retired)
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
Education
Finance


Chuck  Winder (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Assistant Majority Leader
District 20
5th term
5528 N. Ebbetts Avenue, Boise, 83713
Home (208) 853-9090
Businessman
Committees:
Education
State Affairs
Transportation