Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 15
CHILDREN AND VULNERABLE ADULTS
18-1506.  Sexual abuse of a child under the age of sixteen years. (1) It is a felony for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, with the intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third party, to:
(a)  Solicit a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to participate in a sexual act;
(b)  Cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code; or
(c)  Induce, cause or permit a minor child to witness an act of sexual conduct.
(2)  For the purposes of this section, "solicit" means any written, verbal, or physical act which is intended to communicate to such minor child the desire of the actor or third party to participate in a sexual act or participate in sexual foreplay, by the means of sexual contact, photographing or observing such minor child engaged in sexual contact.
(3)  For the purposes of this section, "sexual contact" means any physical contact between such minor child and any person, which is caused by the actor, or the actor causing such minor child to have self contact.
(4)  For the purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" means human masturbation, sexual intercourse, sadomasochistic abuse, or any touching of the genitals or pubic areas of the human male or female, or the breasts of the female, whether alone or between members of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification.
(5)  Any person guilty of a violation of the provisions of this section shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period not to exceed twenty-five (25) years.
History:
[18-1506, added 1982, ch. 192, sec. 1, p. 519; am. 1984, ch. 63, sec. 1, p. 112; am. 1987, ch. 178, sec. 1, p. 354; am. 1988, ch. 329, sec. 1, p. 991; am. 1992, ch. 145, sec. 1, p. 439; am. 2006, ch. 178, sec. 3, p. 545; am. 2008, ch. 240, sec. 1, p. 721; am. 2022, ch. 123, sec. 1, p. 434.]
How current is this law?