Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 85
IDAHO CRIMINAL GANG ENFORCEMENT ACT
18-8503.  Punishment. (1) An adult, or any juvenile waived to adult court pursuant to section 20-508 or 20-509, Idaho Code, who is convicted of any felony or misdemeanor enumerated in section 18-8502(3), Idaho Code, that is knowingly committed for the benefit or at the direction of, or in association with, any criminal gang or criminal gang member, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of the underlying offense, shall be punished as follows:
(a)  Any adult, or any juvenile waived to adult court pursuant to section 20-508 or 20-509, Idaho Code, who is convicted of a misdemeanor shall be punished by an additional term of imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year.
(b)  Any adult, or any juvenile waived to adult court pursuant to section 20-508 or 20-509, Idaho Code, who is convicted of a felony shall be punished by an extended term of not less than two (2) years and not more than five (5) years in prison.
(c)  If the underlying offense described in section 18-8502(3), Idaho Code, is a felony and committed on the grounds of, or within one thousand (1,000) feet of, a public or private elementary, secondary or vocational school during hours when the facility is open for classes or school-related programs or when minors are using the facility, the extended term shall be not less than two (2) years and not more than five (5) years in prison.
(2)  This section does not create a separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, the imposition of which is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed facts.
(3)  The court shall not impose an extended penalty pursuant to this section unless:
(a)  The indictment, information, complaint or petition charging the defendant with the primary offense alleges that the primary offense was committed knowingly for the benefit or at the direction of, or in association with, a criminal gang or criminal gang member with the specific intent to promote, further or assist the activities of the criminal gang; and
(b)  The trier of fact finds the allegation to be true beyond a reasonable doubt.
(4)  Except in a case of a juvenile who has been waived to adult court pursuant to section 20-508 or 20-509, Idaho Code, the imposition or execution of the sentences provided in this section may not be suspended.
(5)  An extended sentence provided in this section shall run consecutively to the sentence provided for the underlying offense.
(6)  Unless waived to adult court pursuant to section 20-508 or 20-509, Idaho Code, a juvenile who is adjudicated of any felony or misdemeanor enumerated in section 18-8502(3), Idaho Code, that is knowingly committed for the benefit or at the direction of, or in association with, any criminal gang or criminal gang member shall be sentenced according to the provisions of section 20-520, Idaho Code.
History:
[18-8503, added 2006, ch. 184, sec. 1, p. 584; am. 2007, ch. 316, sec. 1, p. 943; am. 2011, ch. 188, sec. 2, p. 539; am. 2014, ch. 99, sec. 1, p. 293.]
How current is this law?