Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 39
HEALTH AND SAFETY
CHAPTER 84
TOBACCO MASTER SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLEMENTARY ACT
39-8403.  Certifications — Directory — Tax stamps. (1) Every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state whether directly or through a wholesaler, distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries shall execute and deliver on a form prescribed by the attorney general a certification to the attorney general no later than the thirtieth day of April each year, certifying, under penalty of perjury, that, as of the date of such certification, such tobacco product manufacturer is either: a participating manufacturer; or in full compliance with section 39-7803(b), Idaho Code, including all quarterly installment payments required by section 39-8405(5), Idaho Code.
(a)  A participating manufacturer shall include in its certification a list of its brand families. The participating manufacturer shall update such list thirty (30) days prior to any addition to or modification of its brand families by executing and delivering a supplemental certification to the attorney general.
(b)  A nonparticipating manufacturer shall include in its certification a complete list of all of its brand families that were sold in the state at any time during the preceding calendar year, or that have been sold in the state at any time during the current calendar year, and shall:
(i)   List, for each brand family, the number of units sold in the state during the preceding calendar year;
(ii)  Note, by means of an asterisk, any brand family sold in the state during the preceding calendar year that is no longer being sold in the state as of the date of such certification;
(iii) Identify by name and address any other manufacturer of such brand families in the preceding calendar year or the current calendar year. The nonparticipating manufacturer shall update such list thirty (30) days prior to any addition to or modification of its brand families by executing and delivering a supplemental certification to the attorney general;
(c)  In the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, such certification shall further certify:
(i)   That such nonparticipating manufacturer is registered to do business in the state or has appointed an agent for service of process and provided notice thereof as required by section 39-8404, Idaho Code;
(ii)  That such nonparticipating manufacturer has:
1.  Established and continues to maintain a qualified escrow fund;
2.  Executed a qualified escrow agreement that has been reviewed and approved by the attorney general and that governs the qualified escrow fund;
(iii) That such nonparticipating manufacturer is in full compliance with section 39-7803(b), Idaho Code, and this section, and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto.
(iv) 1.  The name, address, and telephone number of the financial institution where the nonparticipating manufacturer has established such qualified escrow fund required pursuant to section 39-7803(b), Idaho Code, and all rules promulgated thereto;
2.  The account number of such qualified escrow fund and any subaccount number for the state of Idaho;
3.  The amount such nonparticipating manufacturer placed in such fund for cigarettes sold in the state during the preceding calendar year, the date and amount of each such deposit, and such evidence or verification as may be deemed necessary by the attorney general to confirm the foregoing;
4.  The amount and date of any withdrawal or transfer of funds the nonparticipating manufacturer made at any time from such fund or from any other qualified escrow fund into which it ever made escrow payments pursuant to section 39-7803(b), Idaho Code, and all rules promulgated thereto.
(d)  A tobacco product manufacturer may not include a brand family in its certification unless:
(i)   In the case of a participating manufacturer, said participating manufacturer affirms that the brand family is to be deemed to be its cigarettes for purposes of calculating its payments under the master settlement agreement for the relevant year, in the volume and shares determined pursuant to the master settlement agreement; and
(ii)  In the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, said nonparticipating manufacturer affirms that the brand family is to be deemed to be its cigarettes for purposes of section 39-7803(b), Idaho Code. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting the state’s right to maintain that a brand family constitutes cigarettes of a different tobacco product manufacturer for purposes of calculating payments under the master settlement agreement or for purposes of section 39-7803(b), Idaho Code.
(e)  Tobacco product manufacturers shall maintain all invoices and documentation of sales and other such information relied upon for such certification for a period of five (5) years, unless otherwise required by law to maintain them for a greater period of time.
(2)  Not later than September 30, 2003, the attorney general shall develop and publish on his website a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of subsection (1) of this section, and all brand families that are listed in such certifications, except as noted below.
(a)  The attorney general shall not include or retain in such directory the name or brand families of any nonparticipating manufacturer that fails to provide the required certification or whose certification the attorney general determines is not in compliance with subsections (1)(b) and (c) of this section, unless the attorney general has determined that such violation has been cured to the satisfaction of the attorney general.
* * *