Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 42
IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
CHAPTER 2
APPROPRIATION OF WATER — PERMITS, CERTIFICATES, AND LICENSES — SURVEY
42-230.  Definitions. (a) "Ground water" is all water under the surface of the ground whatever may be the geological structure in which it is standing or moving.
(1)  All ground water having a temperature of greater than eighty-five (85) degrees Fahrenheit and less than two hundred twelve (212) degrees Fahrenheit in the bottom of a well shall be classified and administered as a low temperature geothermal resource pursuant to section 42-233, Idaho Code.
(2)  All ground water having a temperature of two hundred twelve (212) degrees Fahrenheit or more in the bottom of a well shall be classified as a geothermal resource pursuant to section 42-4002, Idaho Code, and shall be administered as a geothermal resource pursuant to chapter 40, title 42, Idaho Code.
(b)  "Well" is an artificial excavation or opening in the ground more than eighteen (18) feet in vertical depth below land surface by which ground water of any temperature is sought or obtained.
(c)  "Well driller" is any person or group of persons who excavate or open a well or wells for compensation or otherwise upon the land of the well driller or upon other land. Well driller does not include those persons who construct a well on their own property for their own use without the aid of any power driven mechanical equipment.
(d)  "Well drilling" or "drilling" for purposes of this chapter is the act of constructing a new well or deepening or modifying an existing well by any percussion, rotary, boring, digging, jetting, or augering method.
(e)  "Water right" is the legal right, however acquired, to the use of water for beneficial purposes.
(f)  "Operator" is the employee of the well driller who, through his work at the drilling site, causes the well to be drilled.
(g)  "Low temperature geothermal resource well" means a well which is capable of producing a low temperature geothermal resource from which fluids can be produced which have value by virtue of the heat contained therein.
History:
[42-230, added 1951, ch. 200, sec. 5, p. 423; am. 1970, ch. 187, sec. 3, p. 541; am. 1971, ch. 149, sec. 1, p. 739; am. 1980, ch. 209, sec. 1, p. 479; am. 1987, ch. 347, sec. 2, p. 743; am. 1990, ch. 319, sec. 3, p. 872.]
How current is this law?