Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 49
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 4
MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION
49-456.  Violations of registration provisions. It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1)  To operate or for the owner to permit the operation upon a highway of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer that is not registered and that does not have attached and displayed the license plates assigned to it for the current registration year, subject to the exemptions allowed in sections 49-426, 49-431 and 49-432, Idaho Code.
(2)  To operate or for the owner to permit the operation on state and federal lands or upon highways, or sections of highways, as permitted under section 49-426(3) and (4), Idaho Code, any all-terrain vehicle, utility type vehicle or motorbike that does not have a valid and properly displayed restricted license plate issued pursuant to this chapter and attached validation sticker issued pursuant to section 67-7122 or 67-7124, Idaho Code, subject to the exemptions allowed in section 49-426(2), Idaho Code.
(3)  To display or cause or permit to be displayed, or to have in possession, any registration card or license plate knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered.
(4)  To lend or knowingly permit the use by one not entitled to any registration card or license plate issued to the person so lending or permitting that use.
(5)  To fail or refuse to surrender to the department, upon demand, any registration card or license plate that has been suspended, canceled or revoked.
(6)  To use a false or fictitious name or address in any application for the registration of any vehicle, or for any renewal or duplicate, or knowingly to make a false statement or conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any application.
History:
[49-456, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 114, p. 642; am. 1992, ch. 35, sec. 31, p. 131; am. 2008, ch. 409, sec. 7, p. 1134; am. 2009, ch. 157, sec. 9, p. 469; am. 2021, ch. 149, sec. 29, p. 420.]
How current is this law?