Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 62
RAILROADS AND OTHER PUBLIC UTILITIES
CHAPTER 6
TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT OF 1988
62-603.  Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Basic local exchange service" means the provision of access lines to residential and small business customers with the associated transmission of two-way interactive switched voice communication within a local exchange calling area.
(2)  "Basic local exchange rate" shall mean the monthly charge imposed by a telephone corporation for basic local exchange service, but shall not include any charges resulting from action by a federal agency or taxes or surcharges imposed by a governmental body which are separately itemized and billed by a telephone corporation to its customers.
(3)  "Chapter" as used herein shall mean chapter 6, title 62, Idaho Code.
(4)  "Commission" means the Idaho public utilities commission.
(5)  "Facilities based competitor" means a local exchange carrier that offers basic local exchange service either: (a) exclusively over its own telecommunications service facilities; or (b) predominantly over its own facilities in combination with the resale of telecommunications services of another carrier.
(6)  "Incumbent telephone corporation" means a telephone corporation or its successor which was providing basic local exchange service on or before February 8, 1996.
(7)  "Local exchange calling area" means a geographic area encompassing one (1) or more local communities as described in maps, tariffs, rate schedules, price lists, or other descriptive material filed with the commission by a telephone corporation, within which area basic local exchange rates rather than message telecommunication service rates apply.
(8)  "Message telecommunication service (MTS)" means the transmission of two-way interactive switched voice communication between local exchange calling areas for which charges are made on a per-unit basis, not including wide area telecommunications service (WATS), or its equivalent, or individually negotiated contracts for telecommunication services.
(9)  "Residential customers" shall mean persons to whom telecommunication services are furnished at a dwelling and which are used for personal or domestic purposes and not for business, professional or institutional purposes.
(10) "Rural telephone company" means a local exchange carrier operating entity to the extent that the entity:
(a)  Provides common carrier service to any local exchange carrier study area that does not include either:
(i)   any incorporated place of ten thousand (10,000) inhabitants or more, or any part thereof, based on the most recently available population statistics of the bureau of the census; or
(ii)  any territory, incorporated or unincorporated, included in an urbanized area, as defined by the bureau of the census as of August 10, 1993;
(b)  Provides telephone exchange service, including exchange access, to fewer than fifty thousand (50,000) access lines;
(c)  Provides telephone exchange service to any local exchange carrier study area with fewer than one hundred thousand (100,000) access lines; or
(d)  Has less than fifteen percent (15%) of its access lines in communities of more than fifty thousand (50,000) on the date of enactment of the federal telecommunications act of 1996.
(11) "Small business customers" shall mean a business entity, whether an individual, partnership, corporation or any other business form, to whom telecommunication services are furnished for occupational, professional or institutional purposes, and which business entity does not subscribe to more than five (5) access lines which are billed to a single billing location.
(12) "Telecommunications act of 1996" means the federal telecommunications act of 1996, public law no. 104-104 as enacted effective February 8, 1996.
(13) "Telecommunication service" means the transmission of two-way interactive switched signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, messages, data, or other information of any nature by wire, radio, lightwaves, or other electromagnetic means (which includes message telecommunication service and access service), which originate and terminate in this state, and are offered to or for the public, or some portion thereof, for compensation. Except as otherwise provided by statute, "telecommunication service" does not include the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection of such video programming or other programming service, surveying, or the provision of radio paging, mobile radio telecommunication services, answering services (including computerized or otherwise automated answering or voice message services), and such services shall not be subject to the provisions of title 61, Idaho Code, or title 62, Idaho Code.
* * *