Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 62
RAILROADS AND OTHER PUBLIC UTILITIES
CHAPTER 6
TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT OF 1988
62-603.  Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Basic local exchange service" means the provision of access lines to residential and small business customers with the associated transmission of two-way interactive switched voice communication within a local exchange calling area.
(2)  "Basic local exchange rate" shall mean the monthly charge imposed by a telephone corporation for basic local exchange service, but shall not include any charges resulting from action by a federal agency or taxes or surcharges imposed by a governmental body which are separately itemized and billed by a telephone corporation to its customers.
(3)  "Chapter" as used herein shall mean chapter 6, title 62, Idaho Code.
(4)  "Commission" means the Idaho public utilities commission.
(5)  "Facilities based competitor" means a local exchange carrier that offers basic local exchange service either: (a) exclusively over its own telecommunications service facilities; or (b) predominantly over its own facilities in combination with the resale of telecommunications services of another carrier.
(6)  "Incumbent telephone corporation" means a telephone corporation or its successor which was providing basic local exchange service on or before February 8, 1996.
(7)  "Local exchange calling area" means a geographic area encompassing one (1) or more local communities as described in maps, tariffs, rate schedules, price lists, or other descriptive material filed with the commission by a telephone corporation, within which area basic local exchange rates rather than message telecommunication service rates apply.
(8)  "Message telecommunication service (MTS)" means the transmission of two-way interactive switched voice communication between local exchange calling areas for which charges are made on a per-unit basis, not including wide area telecommunications service (WATS), or its equivalent, or individually negotiated contracts for telecommunication services.
(9)  "Residential customers" shall mean persons to whom telecommunication services are furnished at a dwelling and which are used for personal or domestic purposes and not for business, professional or institutional purposes.
(10) "Rural telephone company" means a local exchange carrier operating entity to the extent that the entity:
(a)  Provides common carrier service to any local exchange carrier study area that does not include either:
(i)   any incorporated place of ten thousand (10,000) inhabitants or more, or any part thereof, based on the most recently available population statistics of the bureau of the census; or
(ii)  any territory, incorporated or unincorporated, included in an urbanized area, as defined by the bureau of the census as of August 10, 1993;
(b)  Provides telephone exchange service, including exchange access, to fewer than fifty thousand (50,000) access lines;
* * *