2008 Legislation
[…] 43    tative. In addition to any remedies available to the alleged decedent by  rea-
 44    son  of  any fraud or intentional wrongdoing, the alleged decedent may recover
 45    any estate or its proceeds from distributees that is in their  hands,  or  the
 46    value  of distributions received by them, to the extent that any recovery from
 47    distributees is equitable in view of all of the circumstances.

Statement of Purpose / Fiscal Impact

                       STATEMENT OF PURPOSE

                             RS 17510

In formal probate proceedings, Section 15-3-403(a) provides that
notice of hearing be given as provided in Section 15-1-401, Idaho
Code, the general notice provisions of the Idaho Probate Code.
Those general notice provisions provide, in Section 15-1-401(a),
that:

     "(3) if the address, or identity of any person is not known
     and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by
     publishing at least once a week for three (3) consecutive
     weeks, a copy thereof in a newspaper having general
     circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held, the
     last publication of which is to be at least ten (10) days
     before the time set for the hearing."

Existing Section 15-3-403(a), however, also states that:
     "In addition, the petitioner shall give notice by publication
     to all unknown persons and to all known persons whose
     addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters
     being litigated."