2005 Legislation
[…] 9        GENERAL HAS BEEN REQUESTED TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO THE STATE AGENCIES
 10        AND TO DELETE LANGUAGE STATING THAT THE ATTORNEY GENERAL SHALL MANAGE  THE
 11        ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE TO PROVIDE UNIFIED LEGAL SERVICES BASED UPON THE
 12        LEGAL NEEDS OF THE STATE; AND REPEALING SECTION 67-1409, IDAHO CODE.
                                                                        
 13    Be It Enacted by the Legislature of the State of Idaho:
                                                                        
 14        SECTION  1.  That  Section 67-1401, Idaho Code, be, and the same is hereby
 15    amended to read as follows:
                                                                        
 16        67-1401.  DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. Except as otherwise provided in this
 17    chapter, iIt is the duty of the attorney general:
 18        1.  To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state
 19    and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions,  insti-
 20    tutions  and other state entities, in all courts and before all administrative
 21    tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided  to  those
 22    entities exempted pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1406, Idaho Code To
 23    attend the supreme court and prosecute or defend all causes to which the state
 24    or  any  officer thereof, in his official capacity, is a party, and all causes
 25    to which any county may be a party, if the county requests; and also to prose-
 26    cute and defend all the abovementioned causes in  the  United  States  courts.
 27    Whenever  required  to  attend  upon  any court or administrative tribunal the
 28    attorney general shall be allowed necessary and actual  expenses,  all  claims
 29    for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners.
 30        2.  To  advise  all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, com-
 31    missions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving ques-
 32    tions of law, if requested.
 33        3.  After judgment in any of the causes referred to in the first  subdivi-
 34    sion  subsection  1. of this section, to direct the issuing of such process as
 35    may be necessary to carry the same into execution.
 36        4.  To account for and pay over to the proper officer all moneys  received
 37    which belong to the state.
 38        5.  To  supervise  nonprofit  corporations,  corporations,  charitable  or
 39    benevolent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public
 40    or  charitable  trust  and  to enforce whenever necessary any noncompliance or