View Bill Status
[…] or 12 1 civil remedies of this chapter where that information is properly 2 requested and is material to the investigation or enforcement; or 3 (b) Altering any document or record required to be retained pursuant to 4 this chapter or any rule issued by the department of health and welfare, 5 when the alteration is intended to mislead an investigation and concerns 6 information material to that investigation. 7 (2) Whoever commits an obstruction of investigation shall be guilty of a 8 felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of section 18-112, 9 Idaho Code. 10 SECTION 10. That Section 67-1401, Idaho Code, be, and the same is hereby 11 amended to read as follows: 12 67-1401. DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. Except as otherwise provided in this 13 chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general: 14 (1.) To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the 15 state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, 16 institutions and other state entities, in all courts and before all adminis- 17 trative tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided to 18 those entities exempted pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1406, Idaho 19 Code. Whenever required to attend upon any court or administrative tribunal 20 the attorney general shall be allowed necessary and actual expenses, all 21 claims for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners. 22 (2.) To advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, com- 23 missions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving ques- 24 tions of law. 25 (3.) After judgment in any of the causes referred to in the first subdi- 26 vision, to direct the issuing of such process as may be necessary to carry the 27 same into execution. 28 (4.) To account for and pay over to the proper officer all moneys 29 received which belong to the state. 30 (5.) To supervise nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or 31 benevolent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public 32 or charitable trust and to enforce whenever necessary any noncompliance or 33 departure from the general purpose of such trust and, in order to accomplish 34 such purpose, said nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or benevo- 35 lent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public or 36 charitable trust are subject at all times to