View Bill Status
[…] to enforce the criminal or civil remedies of this chapter where that 9 information is material to the investigation or enforcement; or 10 (b) Altering any document or record required to be retained pursuant to 11 this chapter or any rule issued by the department of health and welfare, 12 when the alteration is intended to mislead an investigation and concerns 13 information material to that investigation. 14 (2) Whoever commits an obstruction of investigation shall be guilty of a 15 felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of section 18-112, 16 Idaho Code. 17 SECTION 10. That Section 67-1401, Idaho Code, be, and the same is hereby 18 amended to read as follows: 19 67-1401. DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. Except as otherwise provided in this 20 chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general: 21 (1.) To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the 22 state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, 23 institutions and other state entities, in all courts and before all adminis- 24 trative tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided to 25 those entities exempted pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1406, Idaho 26 Code. Whenever required to attend upon any court or administrative tribunal 27 the attorney general shall be allowed necessary and actual expenses, all 28 claims for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners. 29 (2.) To advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, com- 30 missions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving ques- 31 tions of law. 32 (3.) After judgment in any of the causes referred to in the first subdi- 33 vision, to direct the issuing of such process as may be necessary to carry the 34 same into execution. 35 (4.) To account for and pay over to the proper officer all moneys 36 received which belong to the state. 37 (5.) To supervise nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or 38 benevolent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public 39 or charitable trust and to enforce whenever necessary any noncompliance or 40 departure from the general purpose of such trust and, in order to accomplish 41 such purpose, said nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or benevo- 42 lent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public or 43 charitable trust are subject at all times to