2007 Legislation
[…] 50    scribed by the penal code.
 51        10.  To issue and transmit election proclamations as prescribed by law.
 52        11.  He  may require any officer to make special reports to him in writing
 53    on demand.
 54        12.  He has such other powers and may perform such  other  duties  as  are
 55    devolved upon him by any law of this state.
                                                                        
                                       82
                                                                        
  1        SECTION  58.  That Section 67-1401, Idaho Code, be, and the same is hereby
  2    amended to read as follows:
                                                                        
  3        67-1401.  DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. Except as otherwise provided in this
  4    chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general:
  5        1.  To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state
  6    and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions,  insti-
  7    tutions  and other state entities, in all courts and before all administrative
  8    tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided  to  those
  9    entities  exempted  pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1406, Idaho Code.
 10    Whenever required to attend upon any  court  or  administrative  tribunal  the
 11    attorney  general  shall  be allowed necessary and actual expenses, all claims
 12    for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners.
 13        2.  To advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers,  boards,  com-
 14    missions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving ques-
 15    tions of law.
 16        3.  After  judgment in any of the causes referred to in the first subdivi-
 17    sion subsection 1. of this section, to direct the issuing of such  process  as
 18    may be necessary to carry the same into execution.
 19        4.  To  account for and pay over to the proper officer all moneys received
 20    which belong to the state.
 21        5.  To  supervise  nonprofit  corporations,  corporations,  charitable  or
 22    benevolent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public
 23    or charitable trust and to enforce whenever  necessary  any  noncompliance  or
 24    departure  from  the general purpose of such trust and, in order to accomplish
 25    such purpose, said nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or benevo-
 26    lent societies, person or persons holding property subject to  any  public  or