2007 Legislation
[…] 11        this  chapter  or any rule issued by the department of health and welfare,
 12        when the alteration is intended to mislead an investigation  and  concerns
 13        information material to that investigation.
 14        (2)  Whoever  commits an obstruction of investigation shall be guilty of a
 15    felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions  of  section  18-112,
 16    Idaho Code.
                                                                        
 17        SECTION  20.  That Section 67-1401, Idaho Code, be, and the same is hereby
 18    amended to read as follows:
                                                                        
 19        67-1401.  DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. Except as otherwise provided in this
 20    chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general:
 21        (1.)  To perform all legal services for the state  and  to  represent  the
 22    state  and  all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions,
 23    institutions and other state entities, in all courts and before  all  adminis-
 24    trative tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided to
 25    those  entities  exempted pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1406, Idaho
 26    Code. Whenever required to attend upon any court  or  administrative  tribunal
 27    the  attorney  general  shall  be  allowed  necessary and actual expenses, all
 28    claims for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners.
 29        (2.)  To advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, com-
 30    missions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving ques-
 31    tions of law.
 32        (3.)  After judgment in any of the causes referred to in the first  subdi-
 33    vision, to direct the issuing of such process as may be necessary to carry the
 34    same into execution.
 35        (4.)  To  account  for  and  pay  over  to  the  proper officer all moneys
 36    received which belong to the state.
 37        (5.)  To supervise nonprofit  corporations,  corporations,  charitable  or
 38    benevolent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public
 39    or  charitable  trust  and  to enforce whenever necessary any noncompliance or
 40    departure from the general purpose of such trust and, in order  to  accomplish
 41    such purpose, said nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or benevo-
 42    lent  societies,  person  or persons holding property subject to any public or