2007 Legislation
[…] 11        this chapter or any rule issued by the department of health  and  welfare,
 12        when  the  alteration is intended to mislead an investigation and concerns
 13        information material to that investigation.
 14        (2)  Whoever commits an obstruction of investigation shall be guilty of  a
 15    felony  and  shall  be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of section 18-112,
 16    Idaho Code.
                                                                        
 17        SECTION 10.  That Section 67-1401, Idaho Code, be, and the same is  hereby
 18    amended to read as follows:
                                                                        
 19        67-1401.  DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. Except as otherwise provided in this
 20    chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general:
 21        (1.)  To  perform  all  legal  services for the state and to represent the
 22    state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers,  boards,  commissions,
 23    institutions  and  other state entities, in all courts and before all adminis-
 24    trative tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided to
 25    those entities exempted pursuant to the provisions of section  67-1406,  Idaho
 26    Code.  Whenever  required  to attend upon any court or administrative tribunal
 27    the attorney general shall be  allowed  necessary  and  actual  expenses,  all
 28    claims for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners.
 29        (2.)  To advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, com-
 30    missions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving ques-
 31    tions of law.
 32        (3.)  After  judgment in any of the causes referred to in the first subdi-
 33    vision, to direct the issuing of such process as may be necessary to carry the
 34    same into execution.
 35        (4.)  To account for and  pay  over  to  the  proper  officer  all  moneys
 36    received which belong to the state.
 37        (5.)  To  supervise  nonprofit  corporations,  corporations, charitable or
 38    benevolent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public
 39    or charitable trust and to enforce whenever  necessary  any  noncompliance  or
 40    departure  from  the general purpose of such trust and, in order to accomplish
 41    such purpose, said nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or benevo-
 42    lent societies, person or persons holding property subject to  any  public  or