View Bill Status
[…] an offense punishable with death; and also 47 offer like rewards, not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) each, in cases 48 of felony, where the offense is not punishable with death. 49 9. To perform such duties respecting fugitives from justice as are pre- 50 scribed by the penal code. 51 10. To issue and transmit election proclamations as prescribed by law. 52 11. He may require any officer to make special reports to him in writing 53 on demand. 54 12. He has such other powers and may perform such other duties as are 55 devolved upon him by any law of this state. 82 1 SECTION 58. That Section 67-1401, Idaho Code, be, and the same is hereby 2 amended to read as follows: 3 67-1401. DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. Except as otherwise provided in this 4 chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general: 5 1. To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state 6 and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, insti- 7 tutions and other state entities, in all courts and before all administrative 8 tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided to those 9 entities exempted pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1406, Idaho Code. 10 Whenever required to attend upon any court or administrative tribunal the 11 attorney general shall be allowed necessary and actual expenses, all claims 12 for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners. 13 2. To advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, com- 14 missions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving ques- 15 tions of law. 16 3. After judgment in any of the causes referred to in thefirst subdivi-17sionsubsection 1. of this section, to direct the issuing of such process as 18 may be necessary to carry the same into execution. 19 4. To account for and pay over to the proper officer all moneys received 20 which belong to the state. 21 5. To supervise nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or 22 benevolent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public 23 or charitable trust and to enforce whenever necessary any noncompliance or 24 departure from the general purpose of such trust and, in order to accomplish 25 such purpose, said nonprofit corporations, corporations, charitable or benevo- 26 lent societies, person or persons holding property subject to any public or 27 charitable trust are subject at all times to