View Bill Status
[…] In addition to any remedies available to the alleged decedent by rea- 44 son of any fraud or intentional wrongdoing, the alleged decedent may recover 45 any estate or its proceeds from distributees that is in their hands, or the 46 value of distributions received by them, to the extent that any recovery from 47 distributees is equitable in view of all of the circumstances.
STATEMENT OF PURPOSE RS 17510 In formal probate proceedings, Section 15-3-403(a) provides that notice of hearing be given as provided in Section 15-1-401, Idaho Code, the general notice provisions of the Idaho Probate Code. Those general notice provisions provide, in Section 15-1-401(a), that: "(3) if the address, or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing at least once a week for three (3) consecutive weeks, a copy thereof in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held, the last publication of which is to be at least ten (10) days before the time set for the hearing." Existing Section 15-3-403(a), however, also states that: "In addition, the petitioner shall give notice by publication to all unknown persons and to all known persons whose addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters being litigated."