ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 4
REDEMPTIONS
11-404. Payment of redemption money. The payments mentioned in the last two (2) sections may be made to the purchaser or redemptioner, or for him, to the officer who made the sale, or to his successor in office. When the judgment under which the sale has been made is payable in a specified kind of money or currency, payments must be made in the same kind of money or currency, and a tender of the money is equivalent to payment.
History:
[(11-404) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 454; R.S. & R.C., sec. 4494; am. 1911, ch. 88, sec. 1, p. 334; reen. C.L., sec. 4494; C.S., sec. 6935; I.C.A., sec. 8-404.]