COSTS AND MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 6
GENERAL PROVISIONS
12-616. Subrogation of sureties. Whenever any surety on an undertaking on appeal, executed to stay proceedings upon a money judgment, pays the judgment, either with or without action, after its affirmation by the appellate court, he is substituted to the rights of the judgment creditor and is entitled to control, enforce and satisfy such judgments in all respects as if he had recovered the same.
History:
[(12-616) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 723; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 4936; C.S., sec. 8239; I.C.A., sec. 12-616.]