Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 16
JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 15
ADOPTION OF CHILDREN
16-1505.  Notice of adoption proceedings. (1) Notice of an adoption proceeding shall be served on each of the following persons:
(a)  Any person or agency whose consent or relinquishment is required under section 16-1504, Idaho Code, unless that right has been terminated by waiver, relinquishment, consent or judicial action, or the person’s parental rights have been previously terminated;
(b)  Any person who has registered notice of the commencement of paternity proceedings pursuant to section 16-1513, Idaho Code;
(c)  The petitioner’s spouse, if any, only if he or she has not joined in the petition;
(d)  Any person who is recorded on the birth certificate as the child’s father, with the knowledge and consent of the mother, unless such right to notice or parental rights have been previously terminated;
(e)  Any person who is openly living in the same household with the child at the time the mother’s consent is executed or relinquishment made, and who is holding himself out to be the child’s father, unless such rights to notice or parental rights have been previously terminated; and
(f)  Any person who is married to the child’s mother at the time she executes her consent to the adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption.
(2)  An unmarried biological father, by virtue of the fact that he has engaged in a sexual relationship with a woman, is deemed to be on notice that a pregnancy and an adoption proceeding regarding that child may occur, and that he has a duty to protect his own rights and interests. He is therefore entitled to actual notice of a birth or an adoption proceeding with regard to that child only as provided in this section.
(3)  Notice provided in accordance with this section need not disclose the name of the mother of the child who is the subject of an adoption proceeding.
(4)  The notice required by this section may be served immediately after commencement of proceedings to adopt a child but shall be served at least twenty-one (21)  days prior to the final dispositional hearing. The notice shall specifically state that the person served must respond to the petition for adoption within twenty-one (21)  days of service if he intends to intervene in or contest the adoption.
(5) (a)  Any person who has been served with notice of an adoption proceeding and who wishes to contest the adoption shall file a written objection to the adoption in the adoption proceeding within twenty-one (21) days after service. The written objection shall set forth specific relief sought and be accompanied by a memorandum specifying the factual and legal grounds upon which the written objection is based.
(b)  Any person who fails to file a written objection to the adoption within twenty-one (21) days after service of notice waives any right to further notice in connection with the adoption, forfeits all rights in relation to the adoptee, and is barred from thereafter bringing or maintaining any action to assert any interest in the adoptee.
* * *