CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 26
EVIDENCE FALSIFIED OR CONCEALED AND WITNESSES INTIMIDATED OR BRIBED
18-2604. Intimidating a witness. (1) Any person who, by direct or indirect force, or by any threats to a person or property, or by any manner wilfully intimidates, influences, impedes, deters, threatens, harasses, obstructs or prevents a witness, including a child witness, or any person who may be called as a witness or any person he believes may be called as a witness in any civil proceeding from testifying freely, fully and truthfully in that civil proceeding is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) Any person who, by direct or indirect force, or by any threats to a person or property, or by any manner wilfully intimidates, threatens or harasses any person because such person has testified or because he believes that such person has testified in any civil proceedings is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(3) Any person who, by direct or indirect force, or by any threats to person or property, or by any manner wilfully intimidates, influences, impedes, deters, threatens, harasses, obstructs or prevents, a witness, including a child witness, or any person who may be called as a witness or any person he believes may be called as a witness in any criminal proceeding or juvenile evidentiary hearing from testifying freely, fully and truthfully in that criminal proceeding or juvenile evidentiary hearing is guilty of a felony.
(4) Any person who, by direct or indirect force, or by any threats to a person or property, or by any manner wilfully intimidates, threatens or harasses any person because such person has testified or because he believes that such person has testified in any criminal proceeding or juvenile evidentiary hearing is guilty of a felony.
(5) The fact that a person was not actually prevented from testifying shall not be a defense to a charge brought under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section.
History:
[18-2604, added 1985, ch. 174, sec. 2, p. 456; am. 1993, ch. 46, sec. 1, p. 118; am. 1995, ch. 50, sec. 1, p. 117; am. 1996, ch. 272, sec. 18, p. 899.]