CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 70
TRESPASS AND MALICIOUS INJURIES TO PROPERTY
18-7031. Placing debris on public or private property. It shall constitute an infraction for any person, natural or artificial, to deposit upon any public or private property within this state any debris, paper, litter, glass bottles, glass, nails, tacks, hooks, hoops, cans, barbed wire, boards, trash, garbage, lighted material or other waste substances on any place not authorized by any county, city, village or the owner of such property, and is punishable by a fine of one hundred fifty dollars ($150). A second conviction under this section within two (2) years of the commission of the prior offense for which the person was convicted shall constitute an infraction and be punishable by a fine not exceeding three hundred dollars ($300). A third conviction under this section within three (3) years of the first offense for which the person was convicted shall constitute a misdemeanor and be punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) and by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding thirty (30) days. Additionally, a peace officer or state fish and game personnel supervised public service of not less than eight (8) hours and not more than forty (40) hours may be imposed to clean up and to properly dispose of debris from public property, or from private property with the written consent of the private property owner, as ordered by the court.
History:
[18-7031, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 979; am. 1994, ch. 119, sec. 1, p. 269; am. 2006, ch. 71, sec. 19, p. 222; am. 2015, ch. 177, sec. 2, p. 578.]