CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 80
MOTOR VEHICLES
18-8007. Leaving scene of accident resulting in injury or death. (1) The driver of any vehicle that has been involved in an accident, either upon public or private property open to the public, who knows or has reason to know that said accident has resulted in injury to or death of any person shall:
(a) Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible. Every stop required under this section shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) Remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled all the requirements under this section.
(c) Give his name, address, the name of his insurance agent or company if he has automobile liability insurance, and the motor vehicle registration number of the vehicle he is driving to the person struck, or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with.
(d) If available, exhibit his driver’s license to the person struck, or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with.
(e) Render to any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including the conveying or the making of arrangements for the conveying of such person to a physician, surgeon, hospital or other medical facility, for medical or surgical treatment, if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such conveying is requested by the injured person.
(2) A violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a felony and be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a period of not more than five (5) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(3) The director of the transportation department shall revoke for a period of one (1) year the driver’s license or permit to drive, or the nonresident operating privilege, of any person convicted or found guilty of violating any provision of this section. Such revocation shall preclude any type of work permit or other form of limited driving privileges as provided in section 49-326, Idaho Code.
History:
[18-8007, added 1987, ch. 208, sec. 1, p. 440; am. 1988, ch. 265, sec. 565, p. 863; am. 1989, ch. 88, sec. 64, p. 206; am. 1992, ch. 115, sec. 41, p. 386.]