CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 9
ASSAULT AND BATTERY
18-915. Assault or battery upon certain personnel — Punishment. (1) Any person who commits a crime provided for in this chapter against or upon a justice, judge, magistrate, prosecuting attorney, public defender, peace officer, bailiff, marshal, sheriff, police officer, peace officer standards and training employee involved in peace officer decertification activities, emergency services dispatcher, correctional officer, employee of the department of correction, employee of a private prison contractor while employed at a private correctional facility in the state of Idaho, members or employees of the commission of pardons and parole, employees of the department of water resources authorized to enforce the provisions of chapter 38, title 42, Idaho Code, employees of the department of parks and recreation authorized to enforce the provisions of chapter 42, title 67, Idaho Code, employees of a public utility as described in section 61-129, Idaho Code, including any employee of a consumer-owned utility, jailer, parole officer, misdemeanor probation officer, officer of the Idaho state police, fireman, social caseworkers or social work specialists of the department of health and welfare, employee of a state secure confinement facility for juveniles, employee of a juvenile detention facility, a teacher at a detention facility or a juvenile probation officer, emergency medical services personnel licensed under the provisions of chapter 10, title 56, Idaho Code, a member, employee or agent of the state tax commission, United States marshal, or federally commissioned law enforcement officer or their deputies or agents, and the perpetrator knows or has reason to know of the victim’s status, the punishment shall be as follows:
(a) For committing battery with intent to commit a serious felony, the punishment shall be imprisonment in the state prison not to exceed twenty-five (25) years.
(b) For committing any other crime in this chapter, the punishment shall be doubled that provided in the respective section, except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2) For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-901 or 18-903, Idaho Code, against the person of a former or present justice, judge or magistrate, jailer or correctional officer or other staff of the department of correction, or of a county jail, or of a private correctional facility, or of an employee of a state secure confinement facility for juveniles, an employee of a juvenile detention facility, a teacher at a detention facility, misdemeanor probation officer, a juvenile probation officer, or member or employee of the commission of pardons and parole:
(a) Because of the exercise of official duties or because of the victim’s former or present official status; or
(b) While the victim is engaged in the performance of his duties and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that such victim is a justice, judge or magistrate, jailer or correctional officer or other staff of the department of correction, or of a private correctional facility, an employee of a state secure confinement facility for juveniles, an employee of a juvenile detention facility, a teacher at a detention facility, misdemeanor probation officer or a juvenile probation officer;
the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any sentence being currently served.
(3) For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903, Idaho Code, except unlawful touching as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho Code, against the person of a former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer:
(a) Because of the exercise of official duty or because of the victim’s former or present official status; or
(b) While the victim is engaged in the performance of his duties and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that such victim is a peace officer, sheriff or police officer;
the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any sentence being currently served.
History:
[18-915, added 1979, ch. 227, sec. 2, p. 626; am. 1981, ch. 263, sec. 2, p. 559; am. 1992, ch. 221, sec. 1, p. 671; am. 1995, ch. 51, sec. 1, p. 118; am. 1999, ch. 247, sec. 1, p. 635; am. 2000, ch. 272, sec. 3, p. 788; am. 2000, ch. 297, sec. 3, p. 1028; am. 2000, ch. 469, sec. 21, p. 1472; am. 2001, ch. 181, sec. 1, p. 609; am. 2008, ch. 88, sec. 1, p. 242; am. 2008, ch. 151, sec. 1, p. 439; am. 2009, ch. 11, sec. 5, p. 15; am. 2011, ch. 9, sec. 1, p. 20; am. 2019, ch. 235, sec. 1, p. 720; am. 2020, ch. 276, sec. 1, p. 810; am. 2022, ch. 223, sec. 1, p. 736.]