CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 21
TRIAL
19-2117. Testimony of accomplice — Corroboration. A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.
History:
[(19-2117) Cr. Prac. 1864, sec. 364, p. 256; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 7871; C.S., sec. 8957; I.C.A., sec. 19-2017.]