CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 25
JUDGMENT
19-2515. Sentence in capital cases — Special sentencing proceeding — Statutory aggravating circumstances — Special verdict or written findings. (1) Except as provided in section 19-2515A, Idaho Code, a person convicted of murder in the first degree or aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under shall be liable for the impositi
* * *
(a) If the jury finds that a statutory aggravating circumstance exists and no mitigating circumstances exist which would make the imposition of the death penalty unjust, the defendant will be sentenced to death by the court.
(b) If the jury finds the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance but finds that the existence of mitigating circumstances makes the imposition of the death penalty unjust or the jury cannot unanimously agree on whether the existence of mitigating circumstances makes the imposition of the death penalty unjust, the defendant will be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole; and
(c) If the jury does not find the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance or if the jury cannot unanimously agree on the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance, the defendant will be sentenced by the court to a term of life imprisonment with a fixed term of not less than ten (10) years for first-degree murder or thirty (30) years for aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under.
(8) Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments in mitigation and aggravation:
(a) With regard to each statutory aggravating circumstance alleged by the state, the jury shall return a special verdict stating:
(i) Whether the statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(ii) If the statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, whether all mitigating circumstances, when weighed against the aggravating circumstance, are sufficiently compelling that the death penalty would be unjust.
(b) If a jury has been waived, the court shall:
(i) Make written findings setting forth any statutory aggravating circumstance found beyond a reasonable doubt;
(ii) Set forth in writing any mitigating circumstances considered; and
(iii) Upon weighing all mitigating circumstances against each statutory aggravating circumstance separately, determine whether mitigating circumstances are found to be sufficiently compelling that the death penalty would be unjust and detail in writing its reasons for so finding.
(9) The following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (1) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed for murder in the first degree:
(a) The defendant was previously convicted of another murder.
(b) At the time the murder was committed the defendant also committed another murder.
(c) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons.
(d) The murder was committed for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or the defendant employed another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.
(e) The murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity.
(f) By the murder, or circumstances surrounding its commission, the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life.
(g) The murder was committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping or mayhem and the defendant killed, intended a killing, or acted with reckless indifference to human life.
(h) The murder was committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor, sexual abuse of a child under sixteen (16) years of age, ritualized abuse of a child, sexual exploitation of a child, sexual battery of a minor child sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age, or forcible sexual penetration by use of a foreign object, and the defendant killed, intended a killing, or acted with reckless indifference to human life.
(i) The defendant, by his conduct, whether such conduct was before, during or after the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society.
(j) The murder was committed against a former or present peace officer, executive officer, officer of the court, judicial officer or prosecuting attorney because of the exercise of official duty or because of the victim’s former or present official status.
(k) The murder was committed against a witness or potential witness in a criminal or civil legal proceeding because of such proceeding.
(10) The following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least three (3) of which must be found to have existed during the commission of or to accomplish the lewd conduct beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed for aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under, as provided in section 18-1508C, Idaho Code:
(a) The defendant engaged in three (3) or more incidents of lewd conduct of a child involving the same victim on separate occasions;
(b) The defendant penetrated, however slight, the oral, anal, or vaginal opening of the victim with a penis;
(c) The victim was kidnapped as defined in section 18-4501, Idaho Code;
* * *