CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 25
JUDGMENT
19-2515. Sentence in capital cases — Special sentencing proceeding — Statutory aggravating circumstances — Special verdict or written findings. (1) Except as provided in section 19-2515A, Idaho Code, a person convicted of murder in the first degree or aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under shall be liable for the imposition of the penalty of death if such person killed, intended a killing, or acted with reckless indifference to human life, irrespective of whether such person directly committed the acts that caused death or the aggravated lewd conduct.
(2) Where a person is sentenced to serve a term in the penitentiary, after conviction of a crime which falls within the provisions of section 20-1005, Idaho Code, except in cases where the court retains jurisdiction, the comments and arguments of the counsel for the state and the defendant relative to the sentencing and the comments of the judge relative to the sentencing shall be recorded. If the comments are recorded electronically, they need not be transcribed. Otherwise, they shall be transcribed by the court reporter.
(3) Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless:
(a) A notice of intent to seek the death penalty was filed and served as provided in section 18-4004A, Idaho Code; and
(b) The jury, or the court if a jury is waived, finds beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance for murder and at least three (3) statutory aggravating circumstances, as listed in subsection (10) of this section, for aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under. Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant shall be sentenced to death unless mitigating circumstances which may be presented are found to be sufficiently compelling that the death penalty would be unjust. The jury shall not direct imposition of a sentence of death unless it unanimously finds at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance and unanimously determines that the penalty of death should be imposed.
(4) Notwithstanding any court rule to the contrary, when a defendant is adjudicated guilty of murder in the first degree or aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under, whether by acceptance of a plea of guilty, by verdict of a jury, or by decision of the trial court sitting without a jury, no presentence investigation shall be conducted; provided however, that if a special sentencing proceeding is not held or if a special sentencing proceeding is held but no statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the court may order that a presentence investigation be conducted.
(5)(a) If a person is adjudicated guilty of murder in the first degree or aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under, whether by acceptance of a plea of guilty, by verdict of a jury, or by decision of the trial court sitting without a jury, and a notice of intent to seek the death penalty was filed and served as provided in section 18-4004A, Idaho Code, a special sentencing proceeding shall be held promptly for the purpose of hearing all relevant evidence and arguments of counsel in aggravation and mitigation of the offense. Information concerning the victim and the impact that the death or aggravated lewd conduct of the victim has had on the victim’s family is relevant and admissible. Such information shall be designed to demonstrate the victim’s uniqueness as an individual human being and the resultant loss to the community or impact caused by the victim’s death or lewd conduct of the victim. Characterizations and opinions about the crime, the defendant and the appropriate sentence shall not be permitted as part of any victim impact information. The special sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury unless a jury is waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
(b) If the defendant’s guilt was determined by a jury verdict, the same jury shall hear the special sentencing proceeding; provided however, that if it is impracticable to reconvene the same jury to hear the special sentencing proceeding due to an insufficient number of jurors, the trial court may dismiss that jury and convene a new jury of twelve (12) persons, plus alternate jurors as the trial court deems necessary pursuant to section 19-1904, Idaho Code.
(c) If the defendant’s guilt was determined by a plea of guilty or by a decision of the trial court sitting without a jury, or if a retrial of the special sentencing proceeding is necessary for any reason including, but not limited to, a mistrial in a previous special sentencing proceeding or as a consequence of a remand from an appellate court, the trial court shall impanel a jury of twelve (12) persons, plus alternate jurors as the trial court deems necessary pursuant to section 19-1904, Idaho Code, unless such jury is waived.
(d) If a special sentencing proceeding is conducted before a newly impaneled jury pursuant to the provisions of subsection (5)(b) or (5)(c) of this section, the state and the defense may present evidence to inform the jury of the nature and circumstances of the murder or aggravated lewd conduct for which the defendant was convicted. The newly impaneled jury shall be instructed that the defendant has previously been found guilty of first-degree murder or aggravated lewd conduct with a minor child twelve (12) years of age or under and that the jury’s purpose is limited to making findings relevant for sentencing.
* * *