Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 20
STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
CHAPTER 6
COUNTY JAILS
20-605.  Costs of confinement. (1)  For purposes of this section, "reimbursement rate" means ninety-five percent (95%) of the unadjusted medicaid rate of reimbursement for medical charges allowed pursuant to title XIX of the social security act, as amended, that is in effect at the time the service is rendered.
(2)  The county wherein any court has entered an order pursuant to section 20-604, Idaho Code, shall pay all direct and indirect costs of the detention or confinement of the person to the governmental unit or agency owning or operating the jail or confinement facilities in which the person was confined or detained. The amount of such direct and indirect costs shall be determined on a per day per person basis by agreement between the county wherein the court entered the order and the county or governmental unit or agency owning or operating such jail or confinement facilities. In the absence of such agreement or order fixing the cost as provided in section 20-606, Idaho Code, the charge for each person confined or detained shall be the sum of thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per day, plus the cost of any medical or dental services paid at the reimbursement rate, unless a rate of reimbursement is otherwise established by contract or agreement; provided, however, that the county may determine whether the detained or confined person is eligible for any local, state, federal or private program that covers dental, medical and/or burial expenses. That person will be required to apply for those benefits, and any such benefits obtained may be applied to the detained or confined person’s incurred expenses, and in the event of the death of such detained or confined person, the county wherein the court entered the order shall pay all actual burial costs. Release from an order pursuant to section 20-604, Idaho Code, for the purpose of a person receiving medical treatment shall not relieve the county of its obligation of paying the medical care expenses imposed in this section. In case a person confined or detained was initially arrested by a city police officer for violation of the motor vehicle laws of this state or for violation of a city ordinance, the cost of such confinement or detention shall be a charge against such city by the county wherein the order of confinement was entered. All payments under this section shall be acted upon for each calendar month by the second Monday of the month following the date of billing.
History:
[20-605, added 1973, ch. 2, sec. 3, p. 4; am. 1983, ch. 13, sec. 1, p. 48; am. 1986, ch. 115, sec. 1, p. 307; am. 1992, ch. 138, sec. 1, p. 428; am. 1994, ch. 362, sec. 1, p. 1136; am. 2009, ch. 177, sec. 1, p. 558; am. 2011, ch. 291, sec. 1, p. 794; am. 2023, ch. 32, sec. 1, p. 161.]
How current is this law?