Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 25
ANIMALS
CHAPTER 24
HERD DISTRICTS
25-2402.  Petition and requirements for district. (1) A majority of the owners of taxable real property, including corporations, in any area or district described by metes and bounds and who are also domiciled and resident in th
* * *
(a)  Contain any lands owned by the United States of America or the state of Idaho, upon which the grazing of livestock has historically been permitted.
(b)  Result in the state, a county, a city or a highway district being held liable for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from livestock within the public right-of-way.
(c)  Prohibit trailing or driving of livestock from one location to another on public roads or recognized livestock trails.
(d)  On or after April 15, 2023, regardless of the date of the establishment of any herd district, be the basis for civil liability of the owner of livestock, excepting swine, for damage from depredations or trespasses of such livestock that roam, drift, or stray from open range into the herd district unless such district is enclosed by lawful fences and cattle guards or gates as needed in roads penetrating the district so as to prevent livestock from roaming, drifting, or straying from open range into the district.
(3)  Open range means all unenclosed lands outside cities and villages upon which by custom, license or otherwise, livestock, excepting swine, are grazed or permitted to roam.
(4)  The owners of taxable real property within the herd district shall:
(a)  Pay the costs, including on private land, of constructing and maintaining legal fences as required on the district’s border with open range so as to prevent livestock, excepting swine, from roaming, drifting or straying from open range into the district.
(b)  Pay the costs, including on private land, of constructing and maintaining cattle guards as required on the district’s border with open range so as to prevent livestock, excepting swine, from roaming, drifting or straying from open range into the district; except that the costs of maintaining a cattle guard located on a public right-of-way shall thereafter be paid by the state, county, city or highway district responsible for maintaining said right-of-way.
(c)  Pay seventy-five percent (75%) of the costs, including on private land, of constructing legal fences required, at the time of the creation or modification of the district only, to control livestock within the interior of the district; provided that (i) the costs of maintaining such fences shall thereafter be paid by the owner(s) of the land on which the fencing is constructed as prescribed by chapter 1, title 35, Idaho Code, and that (ii) the costs of constructing and maintaining fences on livestock operations which come into existence after the creation or modification of the district shall be paid by owner(s) of the land on which the fencing is constructed as prescribed by chapter 1, title 35, Idaho Code.
* * *