Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 26
BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 29
MONEY TRANSMISSION
26-2902.  Definitions. Unless otherwise indicated, the following definitions shall apply to the terms set forth below wherever such terms are used in this chapter:
(1)  "Applicant" means a person filing an application for a license under the provisions of this chapter.
(2)  "Authorized representative" means an entity designated by the licensee under the provisions of this chapter to sell or issue payment instruments or engage in the business of transmitting money on behalf of a licensee.
(3)  "Control" means ownership of, or the power to vote, twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the outstanding voting securities of a licensee or controlling person.
(4)  "Controlling person" means any person in control of a licensee. On application the director shall determine whether a particular person qualifies as a controlling person. The director may waive any or all requirements of this chapter pertaining to a controlling person for good cause shown.
(5)  "Department" means the Idaho department of finance.
(6)  "Director" means the director of the department of finance.
(7)  "Executive officer" means the licensee’s president, chief executive officer, treasurer, chief financial officer and any other person who performs similar functions.
(8)  "Key shareholder" means any person, or group of persons acting in concert, who is the owner of twenty-five percent (25%) or more of any class of an applicant’s stock.
(9)  "Licensee" means a person licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
(10) "Material litigation" means any litigation that, according to generally accepted accounting principles, is deemed significant to the financial health of a business and would be required to be referenced in the business’s annual audited financial statements, report to shareholders or similar documents.
(11) "Money transmission" means the sale or issuance of payment instruments or engaging in the business of receiving money for transmission or the business of transmitting money within the United States or to locations outside the United States by any and all means including, but not limited to, payment instrument, wire, facsimile or electronic transfer.
(12) "Outstanding payment instrument" means any payment instrument issued by the licensee which has been sold in the United States directly by the licensee or by an authorized representative of the licensee, which has been reported to the licensee as having been sold and which has not yet been paid by or for the licensee.
(13) "Payment instrument" means any check, draft, money order, traveler’s check or other instrument or written order for the transmission or payment of money, sold or issued to one (1) or more persons, whether or not such instrument is negotiable. The term "payment instrument" does not include any credit card voucher, any letter of credit or any instrument which is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services.
(14) "Permissible investments" means:
(a)  Cash;
(b)  Certificate of deposit or other debt obligations of a financial institution, either domestic or foreign;
(c)  Bills of exchange or time drafts drawn on and accepted by a commercial bank, otherwise known as bankers’ acceptances, which are eligible for purchase by member banks of the federal reserve system;
(d)  Any investment bearing a rating of one (1) of the three (3) highest grades as defined by a nationally recognized organization that rates such securities;
(e)  Investment securities that are obligations of the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, or obligations that are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest of the United States, or any obligations of any state, municipality or any political subdivision thereof;
(f)  Shares in a money market mutual fund, interest-bearing bills or notes or bonds, debentures or stock traded on any national securities exchange or on a national over-the-counter market, or mutual funds primarily composed of such securities;
(g)  Any demand borrowing agreement or agreements made to a corporation or a subsidiary of a corporation whose capital stock is listed on a national exchange; or
(h)  Receivables which are due to a licensee from its authorized representatives pursuant to a contract described in section 26-2918, Idaho Code, which are not past due or doubtful of collection; or any other investments approved by the director.
(15)  "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, joint stock association, limited liability company, trust or corporation.
(16)  "State" means the state of Idaho.
History:
[26-2902, added 1994, ch. 410, sec. 1, p. 1282.]
How current is this law?