Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 3
ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELORS AT LAW
CHAPTER 4
BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE IDAHO STATE BAR
3-409.  License fees and appropriations. (1) Every person practicing, or holding himself out as practicing law within this state, or holding himself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer within this state, except state and United States judges of the courts of record within this state, shall, prior to so doing and no later than February 1 of each year pay to the board of commissioners of the Idaho state bar a license fee as provided in this section.
(2)  For the year 2011, license fees shall be in the following amounts:
(a)  Active members and house counsel:
(i)   For the calendar year of admission to the practice of law in the state of Idaho if admitted prior to July 1: one hundred fifty-five dollars ($155);
(ii)  For the calendar year of admission to the practice of law in the state of Idaho if admitted after July 1: one hundred dollars ($100);
(iii) Each year for the next three (3) calendar years following the calendar year of admission: two hundred eighty-five dollars ($285);
(iv)  Each year after the third full year of admission: three hundred eighty dollars ($380);
(v)   Each year following the calendar year of the lawyer’s seventy-second birthday: sixty dollars ($60.00).
(b)  Affiliate and emeritus members:
(i)   For each calendar year: one hundred thirty-five dollars ($135);
(ii)  Each year following the calendar year of the lawyer’s seventy-second birthday: sixty dollars ($60.00).
(3)  For the year 2012 and each year thereafter, license fees shall be in the following amounts:
(a)  Active members and house counsel:
(i)   For the calendar year of admission to the practice of law in the state of Idaho if admitted prior to July 1: one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175);
(ii)  For the calendar year of admission to the practice of law in the state of Idaho if admitted after July 1: one hundred fifteen dollars ($115);
(iii) Each year for the next three (3) calendar years following the calendar year of admission: three hundred twenty dollars ($320);
(iv)  Each year after the third full year of admission: four hundred twenty-five dollars ($425);
(v)   Each year following the calendar year of the lawyer’s seventy-second birthday: seventy dollars ($70.00).
(b)   Inactive and emeritus members:
(i)   For each calendar year: one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
(ii)  Each year following the calendar year of the lawyer’s seventy-second birthday: seventy dollars ($70.00).
(c)  Senior members: for each calendar year, seventy dollars ($70.00).
(4)  The moneys thus collected, together with other revenues shall be administered under the direction of the board of commissioners of the Idaho state bar for the purpose of administering the Idaho state bar, encouraging local bar associations, promoting legal education seminars, fostering relations between the public and the bar and for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a clients’ assistance fund which shall be administered by the Idaho state bar commissioners under rules approved by the supreme court, provided that the clients’ assistance fund shall be funded by assessment of the members of the Idaho state bar not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) per member per year, independent of the license fee. All moneys received and expended by the commissioners of the Idaho state bar shall be audited annually by a certified public accountant.
History:
[(3-409) added 1923, ch. 211, sec. 9, p. 346; am. 1925, ch. 90, sec. 1, p. 128; I.C.A., sec. 3-409; am. 1939, ch. 48, sec. 1, p. 89; am. 1945, ch. 50, sec. 1, p. 65; am. 1951, ch. 59, sec. 1, p. 87; am. 1955, ch. 48, p. 65; am. 1963, ch. 47, sec. 1, p. 198; am. 1969, ch. 245, sec. 1, p. 770; am. 1970, ch. 117, sec. 1, p. 279; am. 1975, ch. 257, sec. 1, p. 702; am. 1976, ch. 143, sec. 1, p. 528; am. 1981, ch. 232, sec. 1, p. 471; am. 1985, ch. 190, sec. 1, p. 490; am. 1989, ch. 78, sec. 1, p. 140; am. 1998, ch. 66, sec. 1, p. 259; am. 2002, ch. 138, sec. 1, p. 390; am. 2003, ch. 118, sec. 1, p. 361; am. 2010, ch. 40, sec. 1, p. 70; am. 2012, ch. 81, sec. 1, p. 232.]
How current is this law?