Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 34
ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 4
VOTERS — PRIVILEGES, QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION
34-433.  Accuracy of Voter Registration Information. (1) In order to maintain the accuracy of voter registration records in Idaho:
(a)  The following state entities shall furnish to the secretary of state on or about the twenty-fifth day of each month all data relevant to determining the accuracy of voter registrations as follows:
(i)   The department of health and welfare shall furnish a listing showing the legal name, date of birth, county of residence, and residence address of each Idaho resident who has died during the preceding month, and all other data relevant to determining the accuracy of voter registrations, including but not limited to age information, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, and citizenship information, including United States customs and immigration services numbers or alien registration numbers if available, of any person included in its records;
(ii)  The department of transportation shall furnish a listing showing driver’s license and state identification address changes and new driver’s license and state identification issuances, including photographs and digital signatures, and all other data relevant to determining the accuracy of voter registrations, including but not limited to legal names, dates of birth, age information, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, residence addresses, and citizenship information, including United States customs and immigration services numbers or alien registration numbers if available, of any person included in its records; and
(iii) The department of correction shall furnish a listing showing the legal names, dates of birth, conviction statuses, probation or parole data, former counties of residence, and former residence addresses of all offenders in its custody, in addition to all other data relevant to determining the accuracy of voter registrations, including but not limited to age information, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, residence addresses, and citizenship information, including United States customs and immigration services numbers or alien registration numbers if available, of any person in its custody; and
(b)  The secretary of state shall:
(i)   Annually, but no later than December 31 of each year, request from the state tax commission a listing showing the legal names, dates of birth, residence addresses, residence changes, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, citizenship statuses, alien registration numbers, and homestead exemption records of any person included in its records. Once requested, the tax commission shall furnish such information no later than thirty (30) days from the date of the request;
(ii)  Biannually, but no later than February 1 and July 31 of each year, request from the federal government any data available and relevant to assist in ensuring the integrity and accuracy of Idaho’s voter registration information. Such data requested may include but shall not be limited to legal names, dates of birth, residence addresses, residence changes, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, citizenship statuses and verifications, death records, United States customs and immigration services numbers, alien registration numbers, and all available information contained in the systematic alien verification for entitlements database administered by the United States department of homeland security and criminal conviction records;
(iii) On a monthly basis, request from the United States social security administration any data relevant to assist in ensuring the integrity and accuracy of voter registration information, including but not limited to data available from the help America vote verification information system maintained by the social security administration;
(iv)  At any time and at the discretion of the secretary of state, request from the federal government, including but not limited to the United States department of homeland security, the offices of the United States attorneys, the social security administration, and United States postal service, any data available and relevant that would assist in ensuring the integrity of Idaho’s voter registration information, verify voter eligibility, and verify United States citizenship status, including but not limited to dates of birth, driver’s license numbers, addresses, United States customs and immigration services numbers, alien registration numbers, and death records; and
(v)   At any time and at the discretion of the secretary of state, request from any entity, including cities, counties, state entities, other states, and third-party data providers any information that would assist in ensuring the integrity of Idaho’s voter registration information, verify voter eligibility, and verify United States citizenship status, including dates of birth, driver’s license numbers, addresses, and death records. Entities located in or subject to the jurisdiction of Idaho subject to the provisions of this subparagraph shall comply within thirty (30) days of the secretary of state’s request.
* * *