ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 7
NOMINATIONS — CONVENTIONS — PRIMARY ELECTIONS
34-717. Withdrawal of candidacy. (1) A candidate for nomination or candidate for election to a partisan office may withdraw from the election by filing a notarized statement of withdrawal with the officer with whom his declaration of candidacy was filed. The statement must contain all information necessary to identify the candidate and the office sought and the reason for withdrawal. The filing officer shall immediately notify the proper central committee of the party, if any, of the individual withdrawing.
(2) A candidate for federal, state, or legislative district office may not withdraw later than 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh Friday before a primary election or 5:00 p.m. on the ninth Friday before a general election. Filing fees paid by the candidate shall not be refunded.
(3) A candidate for county or precinct committeeman office may not withdraw later than 5:00 p.m. on the ninth Friday before any election. Filing fees paid by the candidate shall not be refunded.
(4) Any candidate who has filed a statement of withdrawal pursuant to this section shall not be allowed to be appointed to fill a vacancy unless such vacancy occurs because of the death of a previous candidate.
History:
[34-717, added 1983, ch. 213, sec. 8, p. 593; am. 1999, ch. 222, sec. 3, p. 590; am. 2011, ch. 11, sec. 12, p. 31; am. 2015, ch. 155, sec. 1, p. 545; am. 2025, ch. 113, sec. 16, p. 608.]