FISH AND GAME
CHAPTER 14
GENERAL PENAL PROVISIONS
36-1402. Penalty — Infraction — Misdemeanor — Felony — Revocation of license — Disposition of moneys. (a) Infraction Penalty. Except as provided for in subsection (b) of this section, any person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of an infraction of this code, or rules or proclamations promulgated pursuant thereto, shall be subject to a fine of seventy-two dollars ($72.00).
* * *
6. The unlawful release of any species of live fish into any public body of water in the state. For purposes of this paragraph, an "unlawful release of any species of live fish" shall mean a release of any species of live fish, or live eggs thereof, in the state without the permission of the director of the department of fish and game; provided, that no permission is required when fish are being freed from a hook and released at the same time and place where caught or when crayfish are being released from a trap at the same time and place where caught.
Provided further, that the magistrate hearing the case of a first-time hunting violation offender under the age of twenty-one (21) years may require that the offender attend a remedial hunter education course at the offender’s expense. Upon successful completion of the course, the remainder of the revocation period shall be subject to a withheld judgment as long as the offender is not convicted of any additional hunting violations during the period. The cost of the course shall be seventy-five dollars ($75.00) to be paid to the department. The commission shall establish by rule the curriculum of the hunter education remedial course.
The revocation shall consist of cancellation of an existing license for the required length of time and/or denial of the privilege of purchasing an applicable license for the length of time required to meet the revocation period decreed. In the case of persons pleading guilty, convicted or found guilty of committing multiple offenses, the revocation periods may run consecutively. In the case of pleas of guilty, convictions or findings of guilt involving taking big game animals during closed season or exceeding the daily bag or possession limit of big game, the magistrate hearing the case shall revoke the hunting, fishing or trapping privileges of any person convicted or found guilty of those offenses for a period of not less than one (1) year for each big game animal illegally taken or possessed by the person convicted or found guilty.
It shall be a misdemeanor for any person to hunt, fish, or trap or purchase a license to do so during the period of time for which such privilege is revoked.
For the purpose of this title, the term "conviction" shall mean either a withheld judgment or a final conviction.
(f) Flagrant Violations. In addition to any other penalties assessed by the court, the magistrate hearing the case shall forthwith revoke the hunting, fishing or trapping privileges for a period of not less than one (1) year and may revoke the privileges for a period up to and including the person’s lifetime, for any person who enters a plea of guilty, who is found guilty, or who is convicted of any of the following flagrant violations:
1. Taking a big game animal after sunset by spotlighting, with use of artificial light, or with a night vision enhancement device.
2. Unlawfully taking two (2) or more big game animals within a twelve (12) month period.
3. Taking a big game animal with a rimfire or centerfire cartridge firearm during an archery or muzzleloader only hunt.
4. Hunting, fishing, trapping or purchasing a license when license privileges have been revoked pursuant to this section or section 36-1501, Idaho Code.
5. Taking any big game animal during a closed season.
6. Any felony violation provided in section 36-1401, Idaho Code.
(g) For purposes of the wildlife violator compact, section 36-2301, Idaho Code, et seq., the department shall:
1. Suspend a violator’s license for failure to comply with the terms of a citation from a party state. A copy of a report of failure to comply from the licensing authority of the issuing state shall be conclusive evidence.
2. Revoke a violator’s license for a conviction in a party state. A report of conviction from the licensing authority of the issuing state shall be conclusive evidence.
(h) Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures. Distribution of fines and forfeitures remitted shall be in accordance with section 19-4705, Idaho Code.
History:
[36-1402, added 1976, ch. 95, sec. 2, p. 363; am. 1978, ch. 92, sec. 4, p. 176; am. 1979, ch. 95, sec. 1, p. 234; am. 1981, ch. 42, sec. 1, p. 64; am. 1984, ch. 112, sec. 1, p. 256; am. 1985, ch. 188, sec. 3, p. 486; am. 1987, ch. 176, sec. 1, p. 349; am. 1987, ch. 261, sec. 1, p. 552; am. 1990, ch. 4, sec. 1, p. 6; am. 1990, ch. 5, sec. 1, p. 9; am. 1990, ch. 364, sec. 2, p. 995; am. 1991, ch. 49, sec. 3, p. 89; am. 1991, ch. 128, sec. 1, p. 282; am. 1992, ch. 172, sec. 2, p. 538; am. 1992, ch. 216, sec. 1, p. 651; am. 1995, ch. 318, sec. 1, p. 1080; am. 1997, ch. 219, sec. 1, p. 648; am. 1997, ch. 270, sec. 2, p. 783; am. 1997, ch. 365, sec. 1, p. 1077; am. 1997, ch. 379, sec. 1, p. 1209; am. 1998, ch. 170, sec. 13, p. 588; am. 1998, ch. 251, sec. 1, p. 819; am. 2000, ch. 256, sec. 1, p. 724; am. 2005, ch. 34, sec. 1, p. 148; am. 2015, ch. 106, sec. 2, p. 262; am. 2016, ch. 47, sec. 20, p. 113; am. 2018, ch. 350, sec. 9, p. 834; am. 2022, ch. 270, sec. 2, p. 867.]