Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 37
FOOD, DRUGS, AND OIL
CHAPTER 27
UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
ARTICLE IV
37-2739B.  Fixed minimum sentences in drug cases. (a) The legislature intends to allow fixed minimum sentences for certain aggravating factors found in cases brought under the uniform controlled substances act. The legislature hereby finds and declares that trafficking in controlled substances in the state of Idaho is a primary contributor to a societal problem that causes loss of life, personal injury and theft of property, and exacts a tremendous toll on the citizens of this state. To afford better protection to our citizens from those who traffic in controlled substances, the fixed minimum sentencing contained in subsections (b) and (c) of this section is enacted. By enacting fixed minimum sentences, the legislature does not seek to limit a court’s power to impose a greater sentence pursuant to section 19-2513, Idaho Code.
(b)  Any person who is found guilty of violating the provisions of section 37-2732(a)(1)(A), Idaho Code, or of any attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime, may be sentenced to a fixed minimum term of confinement to the custody of the state board of correction, which term shall be at least five (5) years and may extend to life, for each of the following aggravating factors found by the trier of fact:
(1)  That the defendant has previously been found guilty of or convicted of a violation of section 37-2732(a)(1)(A), Idaho Code, or of an attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime, or an offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this jurisdiction, would be punishable as a violation of section 37-2732(a)(1)(A), Idaho Code, or as an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense.
(2)  That the violation occurred on or within one thousand (1,000) feet of the property of any public or private primary or secondary school, or in those portions of any building, park, stadium or other structure or grounds which were, at the time of the violation, being used for an activity sponsored by or through such a school.
(3)  That the violation consisted of the delivery or attempted delivery of a controlled substance to a minor child under the age of eighteen (18) years.
(c)  The fixed minimum terms provided in this section may be imposed where the aggravating factors are separately charged in the information or indictment and admitted by the accused or found to be true by the trier of fact at the trial of the substantive crime; provided, however, that the prosecutor shall give notice to the defendant of intent to seek a fixed penalty at least fourteen (14) days prior to trial. During a fixed minimum term of confinement imposed under this section, the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct except for meritorious service. Each fixed minimum term imposed shall be served consecutively to the others, and consecutively to any minimum term of confinement imposed for the substantive offense.
(d)  Any person who is found guilty of violating the provisions of section 37-2732(a)(1)(A), Idaho Code, or of any attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime, and who is sentenced to serve at least one (1) minimum term of confinement under this section, may be fined an amount up to twice that otherwise provided for the substantive offense.
History:
[37-2739B, added 1990, ch. 268, sec. 1, p. 756.]
How current is this law?