Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 40
HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
CHAPTER 2
GENERAL PROVISIONS
40-203A.  Validation of county or highway district system highway or public right-of-way. (1) Any resident or property holder within a county or highway district system, including the state of Idaho or any of its subdivisions, or any agency of the federal government, may petition the board of county or highway district commissioners, whichever shall have jurisdiction of the highway system, to initiate public proceedings to validate a highway or public right-of-way, including those which furnish public access to state and federal public lands and waters, provided that the petitioner shall pay a reasonable fee as determined by the commissioners to cover the cost of the proceedings, or the commissioners may initiate validation proceedings on their own resolution, if any of the following conditions exist:
(a)  If, through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a highway or public right-of-way;
(b)  If the location of the highway or public right-of-way cannot be accurately determined due to numerous alterations of the highway or public right-of-way, a defective survey of the highway, public right-of-way or adjacent property, or loss or destruction of the original survey of the highways or public rights-of-way; or
(c)  If the highway or public right-of-way as traveled and used does not generally conform to the location of a highway or public right-of-way described on the official highway system map or in the public records.
(2)  If proceedings for validation of a highway or public right-of-way are initiated, the commissioners shall follow the procedure set forth in section 40-203, Idaho Code, and shall:
(a)  If the commissioners determine it is necessary, cause the highway or public right-of-way to be surveyed;
(b)  Cause a report to be prepared, including consideration of any survey and any other information required by the commissioners;
(c)  Establish a hearing date on the proceedings for validation;
(d)  Cause notice of the proceedings to be provided in the same manner as for abandonment and vacation proceedings; and
(e)  At the hearing, the commissioners shall consider all information relating to the proceedings and shall accept testimony from persons having an interest in the proposed validation.
(3)  Upon completion of the proceedings, the commissioners shall determine whether validation of the highway or public right-of-way is in the public interest and shall enter an order validating the highway or public right-of-way as public or declaring it not to be public.
(4)  From any such decision, any resident or property holder within a county or highway district system, including the state of Idaho or any of its subdivisions, or any agency of the federal government, may appeal to the district court of the county in which the highway or public right-of-way is located pursuant to section 40-208, Idaho Code.
(5)  When a board of commissioners validates a highway or public right-of-way, it shall cause the order validating the highway or public right-of-way, and if surveyed, cause the survey to be recorded in the county records and shall amend the official highway system map of the respective county or highway district.
(6)  The commissioners shall proceed to determine and provide just compensation for the removal of any structure that, prior to creation of the highway or public right-of-way, encroached upon a highway or public right-of-way that is the subject of a validation proceeding, or if such is not practical, the commissioners may acquire property to alter the highway or public right-of-way being validated.
(7)  This section does not apply to the validation of any highway, public street or public right-of-way which is to be accepted as part of a platted subdivision pursuant to chapter 13, title 50, Idaho Code.
History:
[40-203A, added 1986, ch. 206, sec. 4, p. 514; am. 1993, ch. 412, sec. 5, p. 1509; am. 1995, ch. 121, sec. 3, p. 525; am. 2000, ch. 251, sec. 3, p. 713.]
How current is this law?