HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
CHAPTER 23
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
40-2302. Public acquires fee simple title — Record and dedication of highways. (1) By taking or accepting land for a highway, the public acquires the fee simple title to the property. The person or persons having jurisdiction of the highway may take or accept lesser estate as they may deem requisite for their purposes.
(2) In all cases where consent to use the right-of-way for a highway is voluntarily given, purchased, or condemned and paid for, either an instrument in writing conveying the right-of-way and incidents to it, signed and acknowledged by the party making it, or a certified copy of the decree of the court condemning it, must be made, filed and recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land conveyed or condemned shall be particularly described.
(3) No highway dedicated by the owner to the public shall be deemed a public highway, or be under the use or control of a county or highway district unless the dedication shall be accepted and confirmed by the commissioners of the county or highway district.
History:
[40-2302, added 1985, ch. 253, sec. 2, p. 694.]