HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
CHAPTER 23
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
40-2312. Width of highways. (1) Where the width of a highway is stated in the plat, dedication, deed, easement, agreement, official road book, determination or other document or by an oral agreement supported by clear and convincing evidence that effectively conveys, creates, recognizes or modifies the highway or establishes the width, that width shall control.
(2) Where no width is established as provided for in subsection (1) of this section and where subsection (3) of this section is not applicable, such highways, except bridges and those located within cities, shall be not less than fifty (50) feet wide.
(3) Highways that at the time of a validation or judicial proceeding are not located on land owned by the United States or the state of Idaho or on land entirely surrounded by land owned by the United States or the state of Idaho, and that have not received maintenance at the expense of the public in at least three (3) years during the previous fifteen (15) years, shall be declared to be of such width, and none greater, as is sufficient to accommodate:
(a) The existing physical road surface;
(b) Existing uses of the highway;
(c) Existing features included within the definition of highways in section 40-109(5), Idaho Code;
(d) Such space for existing utilities as has historically been required for ongoing maintenance, replacement and upgrade of such utilities; and
(e) Space reasonably required for maintenance, motorist and pedestrian safety, necessary to maintain existing uses of the highway.
(4) Nothing in this section shall diminish or otherwise limit the authority and rights of irrigation districts, canal companies or other such entities as provided in chapters 11 and 12, title 42, Idaho Code.
(5) Nothing in this section shall diminish or otherwise limit any right of eminent domain as set forth in chapter 7, title 7, Idaho Code.
History:
[40-2312, added 1985, ch. 253, sec. 2, p. 695; am. 2013, ch. 239, sec. 6, p. 565.]