Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 44
LABOR
CHAPTER 27
AGREEMENTS AND COVENANTS PROTECTING LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS
44-2704.  Restriction of direct competition — Rebuttable presumptions. (1) Under no circumstances shall a provision of such agreement or covenant, as set forth herein, establish a postemployment restriction of direct competition that exceeds a period of eighteen (18) months from the time of the key employee’s or key independent contractor’s termination unless consideration, in addition to employment or continued employment, is given to a key employee or key independent contractor. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit a party’s ability to otherwise protect trade secrets or other information deemed proprietary or confidential.
(2)  It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant with a postemployment term of eighteen (18) months or less is reasonable as to duration.
(3)  It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant is reasonable as to geographic area if it is restricted to the geographic areas in which the key employee or key independent contractor provided services or had a significant presence or influence.
(4)  It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant is reasonable as to type of employment or line of business if it is limited to the type of employment or line of business conducted by the key employee or key independent contractor, as defined in section 44-2702, Idaho Code, while working for the employer.
(5)  It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an employee or independent contractor who is among the highest paid five percent (5%) of the employer’s employees or independent contractors is a "key employee" or a "key independent contractor." To rebut such presumption, an employee or independent contractor must show that it has no ability to adversely affect the employer’s legitimate business interests.
History:
[44-2704, added 2008, ch. 295, sec. 1, p. 824; am. 2016, ch. 281, sec. 1, p. 779; am. 2018, ch. 349, sec. 2, p. 823.]
How current is this law?