Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 45
LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES
CHAPTER 15
TRUST DEEDS
45-1503.  Transfers in trust to secure obligation — Foreclosure. (1) Transfers in trust of any estate in real property as defined in section 45-1502(5), Idaho Code, may hereafter be made to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or any other person named in the deed to a beneficiary. Where any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is hereafter made to secure the performance of such an obligation, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which such transfer is security, and a deed of trust executed in conformity with this act may be foreclosed by advertisement and sale in the manner hereinafter provided, or, at the option of beneficiary, by foreclosure as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property. If any obligation secured by a trust deed is breached, the beneficiary may not institute a judicial action against the grantor or his successor in interest to enforce an obligation owed by the grantor or his successor in interest unless:
(a)  The trust deed has been foreclosed by advertisement and sale in the manner provided in this chapter and the judicial action is brought pursuant to section 45-1512, Idaho Code; or
(b)  The action is one for foreclosure as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property; or
(c)  The beneficiary’s interest in the property covered by the trust deed is substantially valueless as defined in subsection (2) of this section, in which case the beneficiary may bring an action against the grantor or his successor in interest to enforce the obligation owed by grantor or his successor in interest without first resorting to the security; or
(d)  The action is one excluded from the meaning of "action" under the provisions of section 6-101(3), Idaho Code.
(2)  As used in this section, "substantially valueless" means that the beneficiary’s interest in the property covered by the trust deed has become valueless through no fault of the beneficiary, or that the beneficiary’s interest in such property has little or no practical value to the beneficiary after taking into account factors such as the nature and extent of the estate in real property which was transferred in trust; the existence of senior liens against the property; the cost to the beneficiary of satisfying or making current payments on senior liens; the time and expense of marketing the property covered by the deed of trust; the existence of liabilities in connection with the property for clean up of hazardous substances, pollutants or contaminants; and such other factors as the court may deem relevant in determining the practical value to the beneficiary of the beneficiary’s interest in the real property covered by the trust deed.
(3)  The beneficiary may bring an action to enforce an obligation owed by grantor or his successor in interest alleging that the beneficiary’s interest in the property covered by the trust deed is substantially valueless without affecting the priority of the lien of the trust deed and without waiving his right to require the trust deed to be foreclosed by advertisement and sale and the beneficiary may, but shall not be required to, plead an alternative claim for foreclosure of the trust deed as a mortgage in the same action. If the court finds that the property is not substantially valueless, the beneficiary may seek judicial foreclosure of the trust deed, or he may dismiss the action and foreclose the trust deed by advertisement and sale in the manner provided in this chapter. If the court finds that the beneficiary’s interest in the property covered by the trust deed is substantially valueless and enters a judgment upon the obligation, when that judgment becomes final the beneficiary shall execute a written request to the trustee to reconvey to the grantor or his successor in interest the estate in real property described in the trust deed. If the beneficiary obtains judgment on an obligation secured by a trust deed pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section, the lien of the judgment shall not relate back to the date of the lien of the trust deed.
History:
[45-1503, added 1957, ch. 181, sec. 3, p. 345; am. 1967, ch. 118, sec. 3, p. 251; am. 1989, ch. 340, sec. 1, p. 861; am. 1993, ch. 281, sec. 2, p. 951.]
How current is this law?