LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES
CHAPTER 8
MISCELLANEOUS LIENS
45-805. Liens for services on or caring for property. (a) Every person who, while lawfully in possession of an article of personal property, renders any service to the owner thereof, by labor, or skill, employed for the protection, improvement, safekeeping, or carriage thereof, has a special lien thereon, dependent on possession, for the compensation, if any, which is due him from the owner, for such service. If the liens as herein provided are not paid within sixty (60) days after the work is done, service rendered or materials supplied, the person in whose favor such special lien is created may proceed to sell the property at a public auction after giving ten (10) days’ public notice of the sale by advertising in some newspaper published in the county where the property is situated, or if there is no newspaper published in the county then by posting notices of the sale in three (3) of the most public places in the county for ten (10) days previous to such sale. The person shall also send the notice of auction to the owner or owners of the property and to the holder or holders of a perfected security interest in the property as provided in subsection (c) of this section. The person who is about to render any service to the owner of an article of personal property by labor or skill employed for the protection, improvement, safekeeping or carriage thereof may take priority over a prior perfected security interest by, before commencing any such service, giving notice of the intention to render such service to any holder of a prior perfected security interest at least three (3) days before rendering such service. If the holder of the security interest does not notify said person, within three (3) days that it does not consent to the performance of such services, then the person rendering such service may proceed and the lien provided for herein shall attach to the property as a superior lien. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of sections 49-1809 through 49-1818, Idaho Code.
(b) Livery or boarding or feed stable proprietors, and persons pasturing livestock of any kind, have a lien, dependent on possession, for their compensation in caring for, boarding, feeding or pasturing such livestock. If the liens as herein provided are not paid within sixty (60) days after the work is done, service rendered, or feed or pasturing supplied, the person in whose favor such special lien is created may proceed to sell the property at a licensed public livestock auction market, or if the lien is on equines, to sell the animals at a sale offered to the public, after giving ten (10) days’ notice to the owner or owners of the livestock and the state brand inspector. The information contained in such notice shall be verified and contain the following:
(1) The time, place and date of the licensed public livestock auction market, or in the case of equines, the time, place and date of the sale offered to the public;
(2) The name, address and phone number of the person claiming the lien;
(3) The name, address and phone number of the owner or owners of the livestock upon which the lien has been placed;
(4) The number, breed and current brand of the livestock upon which the lien has been placed; and
(5) A statement by the lienor that the requirements of this section have been met.
(c) Notices provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be made by personal service or by certified or registered mail to the last known address of the owner or owners and any holder of a prior perfected security interest. The proceeds of the sale must be applied to the discharge of any prior perfected security interest, the lien created by this section and costs; the remainder, if any, must be paid over to the owner.
History:
[(45-805) R.S., sec. 3445; am. 1893, p. 67, sec. 1; reen. 1899, p. 181, sec. 1; reen. R.C. & C.L., sec. 3446; C.S., sec. 6412; I.C.A., sec. 44-705; am. 1982, ch. 262, sec. 1, p. 673; am. 1990, ch. 236, sec. 1, p. 672; am. 2012, ch. 341, sec. 1, p. 952; am. 2013, ch. 86, sec. 1, p. 208.]