Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 49
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 24
MISCELLANEOUS
49-2444.  Identification card issued — Four-year or eight-year. (1) The department shall issue a distinguishing identification card that shall set forth the information contained in the application in a form as prescribed 
* * *
(20) It is an infraction for any person to fail to notify the department of a change of address as required by the provisions of subsection (16) of this section.
(21) The department may issue an initial four (4) year no-fee identification card to an individual who is homeless. The department shall establish a form for verification of homelessness pursuant to this section. Such form shall require the signature of an outreach worker or service worker verifying that the individual is homeless and attesting to the individual’s residency at an Idaho relief agency or shelter. An applicant issued an identification card under the provisions of this subsection shall be entitled to one (1) free replacement. Subsequent replacements and renewals of this identification card will be subject to the fees imposed in this section.
(22) The department shall issue a four (4) year no-fee identification card to any individual eighteen (18) years of age or older who has not possessed a current driver’s license in the preceding six (6) months and who indicates on the application that an identification card is needed to comply with voter registration or voting requirements. An applicant issued an identification card under this subsection shall be entitled to one (1) free replacement. Such applicants are entitled to no-fee renewals as long as the applicant meets the requirements of this subsection at the time of renewal.
History:
[49-2444, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 499, p. 831; am. 1989, ch. 310, sec. 30, p. 803; am. 1990, ch. 45, sec. 40, p. 109; am. 1991, ch. 203, sec. 2, p. 483; am. 1992, ch. 115, sec. 37, p. 378; am. 1992, ch. 118, sec. 3. p. 394; am. 1994, ch. 85, sec. 2, p. 201; am. 1998, ch. 110, sec. 32, p. 414; am. 1999, ch. 79, sec. 2, p. 226; am. 1999, ch. 81, sec. 21, p. 263; am. 1999, ch. 317, sec. 3, p. 802; am. 1999, ch. 318, sec. 4, p. 809; am. 2000, ch. 56, sec. 3, p. 118; am. 2000, ch. 304, sec. 3 and 4, p. 1037 and 1038; am. 2001, ch. 74, sec. 9, p. 179; am. 2001, ch. 332, sec. 5, p. 1171; am. 2002, ch. 161, sec. 2, p. 478; am. 2002, ch. 171, sec. 18, p. 503; am. 2006, ch. 265, sec. 5, p. 824; am. 2008, ch. 63, sec. 5, p. 164; am. 2009, ch. 331, sec. 8, p. 959; am. 2010, ch. 225, sec. 7, p. 514; am. 2011, ch. 60, sec. 7, p. 134; am. 2012, ch. 32, sec. 3, p. 100; am. 2013, ch. 92, sec. 2, p. 226; am. 2019, ch. 48, sec. 2, p. 131; am. 2020, ch. 38, sec. 5, p. 85; am. 2021, ch. 294, sec. 2, p. 891; am. 2022, ch. 53, sec. 1, p. 173; am. 2022, ch. 217, sec. 4, p. 706; am. 2023, ch. 218, sec. 14, p. 617; am. 2023, ch. 293, sec. 8, p. 892.]
How current is this law?