Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 49
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 3
MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER’S LICENSES
49-306.  Application for driver’s license, instruction permit, commercial learner’s permit or restricted school attendance driving permit. (1) Every application for any instruction permit, restricted school attendance driving permit, or for a driver’s license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department and shall be verified by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths. Officers and employees of the department, agents authorized by the department, and sheriffs and their deputies are authorized to administer the oaths without charge. Every application for a permit, extension or driver’s license shall be accompanied by the following fee, none of which is refundable:
(a)  Class A, B, C (4-year) license with endorsements —
age 21 years and older
(b)  Class A, B, C (3-year) license with endorsements —
age 18 to 21 years
(c)  Class A, B, C (1-year) license with endorsements —
age 20 years
(d)  Class D (3-year) license — under age 18 years
(e)  Class D (3-year) license — age 18 to 21 years
(f)  Class D (1-year) license — age 17 years or age 20 years
(g)  Four-year Class D license — age 21 years and older
(h)  Eight-year Class D license — age 21 to 63 years
(i)  Commercial learner’s permit
(j)  Class D instruction permit or supervised instruction permit
.
(k)  Duplicate driver’s license or permit issued under
section 49-318
, Idaho Code
(l)  Driver’s license extension issued under section
49-319, Idaho Code
(m)  License classification change (upgrade)
(n)  Endorsement addition
(o)  Class A, B, C skills tests not more than
(p)  Class D skills test not more than
(q)  Motorcycle endorsement skills test not more than
(r)  Knowledge test
(s)  Seasonal driver’s license
(t)  Onetime motorcycle "M" endorsement
(u)  Motorcycle endorsement instruction permit
(v)  Restricted driving permit or restricted school attendance
driving permit
(2)  A person who applies for a driver’s license or a driver’s license renewal may designate a voluntary contribution of two dollars ($2.00) for the purpose of promoting and supporting organ donation. Such a contribution shall be treated as a voluntary contribution to the organ donation contribution fund created in section 49-2447, Idaho Code, and not as a driver’s license fee.
(3)  Every application shall state the true and full name, date of birth, sex, declaration of Idaho residency, Idaho residence address and mailing address, if different, of the applicant, height, weight, hair color, and eye color, and the applicant’s social security number as verified by the social security administration. If an applicant has submitted an application pursuant to the provisions of chapter 58, title 19, Idaho Code, then the applicant may state, in his or her application pursuant to this section, the applicant’s alternative Idaho mailing address in place of his or her Idaho residence address and mailing address. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 49-303(13), Idaho Code, an applicant for a nondomiciled class A, B or C driver’s license or nondomiciled commercial learner’s permit having residency in a state that is prohibited from issuing class A, B or C driver’s licenses or commercial learner’s permits, as provided in 49 CFR 384, is excepted from providing proof of Idaho residency and an Idaho mailing address.
(a)  The requirement that an applicant provide a social security number as verified by the social security administration shall apply only to applicants who have been assigned a social security number.
(b)  An applicant who has not been assigned a social security number shall:
(i)   Present written verification from the social security administration that the applicant has not been assigned a social security number; and
(ii)  Submit a birth certificate, passport or other documentary evidence issued by an entity other than a state or the United States; and
(iii) Submit such proof as the department may require that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States.
A driver’s license, commercial learner’s permit or any instruction permit issued on and after January 1, 1993, shall not contain an applicant’s social security number. Applications on file shall be exempt from disclosure except as provided in sections 49-202, 49-203, 49-203A and 49-204, Idaho Code.
(c)  Every application for a class A, B or C license shall state where the applicant has been licensed for the preceding ten (10) years and under which of the following driving categories the applicant will operate:
(i)   Non-excepted interstate. The applicant operates or expects to operate in interstate commerce, and is required to provide a medical examiner’s certificate;
(ii)  Excepted interstate. The applicant operates or expects to operate in interstate commerce, but engages exclusively in transportation or operations excepted by the federal motor carrier safety administration from all or parts of the qualification requirements of federal motor carrier safety regulation 49, part 391, and is therefore not required to provide a medical examiner’s certificate;
(iii) Non-excepted intrastate. The applicant operates only in intrastate commerce and is subject to and meets all Idaho driver qualification requirements and the applicable parts of federal motor carrier safety regulation 49, part 391, and is required to provide a medical examiner’s certificate; or
(iv)  Excepted intrastate. The applicant operates in intrastate commerce, but engages exclusively in exempted transportation or operations as listed in section 67-2901B(2), Idaho Code, and the applicable parts of federal motor carrier safety regulation 49, part 391, and is therefore not required to provide a medical examiner’s certificate.
* * *