MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 7
PEDESTRIANS AND BICYCLES
49-702. Pedestrians’ right-of-way in crosswalks. (1) When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping, if need be, to yield to a pedestrian crossing the highway within a crosswalk.
(2) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply under the conditions stated in section 49-704(2), Idaho Code.
(4) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the highway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.
(5) Except where otherwise indicated by a crosswalk or other traffic-control devices a pedestrian shall cross the highway at right angles to the curb or by the shortest route to the opposite curb.
History:
[49-702, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 193, p. 675.]