MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
CHAPTER 10
FINANCES
50-1035. Ordinance prior to construction — Election. Before any city shall construct or acquire any works or rehabilitated existing electrical generating facilities under this chapter, the council of such city shall enact an ordinance or ordinances which shall, (a) set forth a brief and general description of the works or rehabilitated existing electrical generating facilities, and if the same are to be constructed, a reference to the preliminary report or plans and specifications which shall theretofore have been prepared and filed by an engineer chosen for that purpose; (b) set forth the cost thereof estimated by the engineer chosen as aforesaid; (c) order the construction or acquisition of such works or the rehabilitation of such existing electrical generating facilities; (d) direct that revenue bonds of the city shall be issued pursuant to this chapter in such amount as may be necessary to pay the cost of the works or rehabilitated existing electrical generating facilities; and (e) contain such other provisions as may be necessary in the proposal.
Such ordinance shall be passed, approved and published as provided by law for the enactment of general ordinances, but such city shall not incur or authorize in any year any indebtedness or liability under said ordinance exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds (2/3) of the qualified electors of such city voting at an election held for the purpose of authorizing or refusing to authorize the indebtedness or liability provided for in said ordinance; provided, that any city may, with the assent of a majority of the qualified electors voting at an election to be held for such purpose, issue revenue bonds for the purpose of providing funds to own, purchase, construct, extend or equip, within and without the corporate limits of such city, water systems, sewerage systems, water treatment plants, sewerage treatment plants, electric systems, or to rehabilitate existing electrical generating facilities, the principal and interest of which to be paid solely from the revenue derived from rates and charges for the use of, and the service rendered by such systems, plants and facilities. In accordance with section 3E, article VIII of the constitution of the state of Idaho, any political subdivision of the state or regional airport authority as defined by law, operating an airport may issue revenue bonds payable solely from fees, charges, rents, payments, grants or any other revenues derived from or relating to airport facilities and air navigation facilities to finance the costs of acquiring, constructing, installing and equipping airport facilities and air navigation facilities and such bonds shall not be secured by the full faith and credit or the taxing power of the political subdivision of the state or regional airport authority as defined by law.
Said ordinances shall provide for the holding of said election in accordance with the dates authorized in section 50-405, Idaho Code, by the county clerk in accordance with the provisions of title 34, Idaho Code. The notice of election shall set forth the purpose of said ordinance, the amount of bonds authorized by it, the maximum number of years from their respective dates for which such bonds may run, the voting places, the hours between which the polls will be open and the qualifications of voters who may vote thereat. In all other respects such election shall be conducted as are other city elections. The voting at such elections must be by ballot, and the ballots used shall be substantially as follows:
"In favor of issuing revenue bonds for the purposes provided by Ordinance No……"
"Against the issuance of revenue bonds for the purposes provided by Ordinance No……"
If, at such election, the required vote is in favor of issuing such revenue bonds, then such city may issue such bonds and create such indebtedness or liability in the manner and for the purpose specified in said ordinance.
History:
[50-1035, added 1967, ch. 429, sec. 195, p. 1249; am. 1973, ch. 40, sec. 1, p. 75; am. 1977, ch. 50, sec. 6, p. 97; am. 1981, ch. 300, sec. 2, p. 621; am. 2009, ch. 341, sec. 128, p. 1057; am. 2011, ch. 129, sec. 3, p. 361.]