MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
CHAPTER 16
CIVIL SERVICE
50-1604. Examinations — Qualifications of applicants — Rehires — Causes for removal, discharge or suspension of incumbents. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, all applicants for places of employment in the classified civil service shall be subject to examination, which shall be public competitive and free and shall be held at such times and places as the civil service commission shall from time to time determine. Such examinations shall be for the purpose of determining the qualifications of applicants for positions and shall be practical and shall fairly test the fitness of the persons examined to discharge the duties of the position to which they seek appointment.
(2) The governing body of each city, having created a civil service commission, shall provide a job description for each civil service position of the city and shall determine and establish the standards and qualifications therefor to be met by each applicant before appointment.
(3) Any applicant who, while in good standing, voluntarily terminated his or her employment with the agency with whom an appointment is sought may, upon written request to and approval from the appointing officer and in accordance with the written policy of the civil service commission, be rehired without taking an examination, provided:
(a) The applicant is otherwise qualified for the position; and
(b) The written request for rehire is physically delivered, mailed or electronically transferred to the appointing officer within such time as provided by the written policy of the civil service commission.
(4) All incumbents and applicants thereafter appointed shall hold office, place, position or employment only during good behavior, and any such person may be removed, discharged, suspended without pay, demoted, reduced in rank, deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges for any of the following reasons, subject to the determination of the facts in each case by the commission:
(a) Incompetency, inefficiency or inattention to or dereliction of duty;
(b) Dishonesty, intemperance, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public or a fellow employee, or any other act of omission or commission tending to injure the public service; willful failure on the part of the employee to properly conduct himself, or any other willful violation of the civil service rules and regulations;
(c) Mental or physical unfitness for the position which the employee holds;
(d) Dishonest, disgraceful, immoral or prejudicial conduct;
(e) Drunkenness or use of intoxicating liquors, narcotics, or any other habit-forming drug, liquid or preparation to such extent that the use thereof interferes with the efficiency or mental or physical fitness of the employee or which prevents the employee from properly performing the functions and duties of any position under civil service;
(f) Conviction of a crime that is deemed relevant in accordance with section 67-9411(1), Idaho Code;
(g) Any other act or failure to act, which in the judgment of the civil service commissioners is sufficient to show the offender to be an unsuitable and unfit person to be employed in the public service.
History:
[50-1604, added 1967, ch. 429, sec. 280, p. 1249; am. 2002, ch. 51, sec. 1, p. 118; am. 2020, ch. 175, sec. 11, p. 515.]